MYSTERY CROSSWORD

State: California
Last Updated: 10/09/2026 at 07:49AM EDT
MYSTERY CROSSWORD scratcher from California Lottery

Image Credit: California State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Expected Value (EV): -$2.55

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.47

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 52.8

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 6,145.16

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 286,364.53

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 4,295,467.89 (7.38%)

Total $750,000 Prizes Remaining: 5 out of 48

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 10 out of 99

Total $4,000 Prizes Remaining: 15 out of 154

About "MYSTERY CROSSWORD" Scratcher in California

The "MYSTERY CROSSWORD" scratcher is one of the lottery options available in California. The price of a ticket is $10.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in MYSTERY CROSSWORD is -$2.55, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.47.

The odds of winning at least $100 in MYSTERY CROSSWORD are 1 in 52.8.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 6,145.16.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 286,364.53.

As of the last update on 10/09/2026 at 07:49AM EDT, approximately 7.38% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in California's MYSTERY CROSSWORD scratcher.

Prize Chart for "MYSTERY CROSSWORD"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
Ticket9,300,480750,1481 in 61 in 5.734.56%
$204,650,240307,7551 in 121 in 13.96-16.31%
$40929,29860,5241 in 631 in 70.97-12.65%
$60583,47538,1041 in 1001 in 112.73-12.73%
$1001,173,90672,5301 in 501 in 59.22-18.45%
$200109,4337,2871 in 5311 in 589.47-11.01%
$40012,2228401 in 4,7561 in 5,113.65-7.52%
$1,0007,3256581 in 7,9361 in 6,528.0717.74%
$2,000143111 in 406,4901 in 390,497.083.93%
$4,000154151 in 377,4551 in 286,364.5324.13%
$10,00099101 in 587,1521 in 429,546.7926.84%
$750,0004851 in 1,211,0001 in 859,093.5829.06%
Prize: Ticket
Total Prizes: 9,300,480
Prizes Remaining: 750,148
Starting Odds: 1 in 6
Current Odds: 1 in 5.73
Change in Odds: 4.56%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 4,650,240
Prizes Remaining: 307,755
Starting Odds: 1 in 12
Current Odds: 1 in 13.96
Change in Odds: -16.31%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 929,298
Prizes Remaining: 60,524
Starting Odds: 1 in 63
Current Odds: 1 in 70.97
Change in Odds: -12.65%
Prize: $60
Total Prizes: 583,475
Prizes Remaining: 38,104
Starting Odds: 1 in 100
Current Odds: 1 in 112.73
Change in Odds: -12.73%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 1,173,906
Prizes Remaining: 72,530
Starting Odds: 1 in 50
Current Odds: 1 in 59.22
Change in Odds: -18.45%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 109,433
Prizes Remaining: 7,287
Starting Odds: 1 in 531
Current Odds: 1 in 589.47
Change in Odds: -11.01%
Prize: $400
Total Prizes: 12,222
Prizes Remaining: 840
Starting Odds: 1 in 4,756
Current Odds: 1 in 5,113.65
Change in Odds: -7.52%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 7,325
Prizes Remaining: 658
Starting Odds: 1 in 7,936
Current Odds: 1 in 6,528.07
Change in Odds: 17.74%
Prize: $2,000
Total Prizes: 143
Prizes Remaining: 11
Starting Odds: 1 in 406,490
Current Odds: 1 in 390,497.08
Change in Odds: 3.93%
Prize: $4,000
Total Prizes: 154
Prizes Remaining: 15
Starting Odds: 1 in 377,455
Current Odds: 1 in 286,364.53
Change in Odds: 24.13%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 99
Prizes Remaining: 10
Starting Odds: 1 in 587,152
Current Odds: 1 in 429,546.79
Change in Odds: 26.84%
Prize: $750,000
Total Prizes: 48
Prizes Remaining: 5
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,211,000
Current Odds: 1 in 859,093.58
Change in Odds: 29.06%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratcher Price of "MYSTERY CROSSWORD"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "MYSTERY CROSSWORD"?

The top prize you can win playing MYSTERY CROSSWORD is $750,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "MYSTERY CROSSWORD"?

The smallest prize for MYSTERY CROSSWORD is Ticket.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.47.

How Are the Odds Calculated for California Scratchers?

The odds and statistics for California's scratchers are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on California Lottery Scratchers, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for California scratchers are sourced directly from The Official California Lottery Website.

Related $10 California Scratchers Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more California scratchers?


See Which California Scratchers have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which California Scratchers Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All California Scratchers

;