MEGA CROSSWORD

State: California
Last Updated: 08/18/2026 at 08:11AM EDT
MEGA CROSSWORD scratcher from California Lottery

Image Credit: California State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$1.58

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.82

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 501.59

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 24,889.66

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 1,248,412.79

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 23,719,843.06 (55.67%)

Total $75,000 Prizes Remaining: 19 out of 35

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 313 out of 528

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 621 out of 1,082

About "MEGA CROSSWORD" Scratcher in California

The "MEGA CROSSWORD" scratcher is one of the lottery options available in California. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in MEGA CROSSWORD is -$1.58, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.82.

The odds of winning at least $100 in MEGA CROSSWORD are 1 in 501.59.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 24,889.66.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 1,248,412.79.

As of the last update on 08/18/2026 at 08:11AM EDT, approximately 55.67% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in California's MEGA CROSSWORD scratcher.

Prize Chart for "MEGA CROSSWORD"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
Ticket3,732,7222,121,0411 in 111 in 11.18-1.66%
$103,626,4552,005,9071 in 121 in 11.821.46%
$152,025,9761,112,2551 in 211 in 21.33-1.55%
$201,066,570585,9651 in 401 in 40.48-1.2%
$25266,915145,9331 in 1601 in 162.54-1.59%
$30213,342116,8401 in 2001 in 203.01-1.51%
$50135,54674,1531 in 3151 in 319.88-1.55%
$10071,15038,8171 in 6001 in 611.07-1.84%
$50013,8627,5191 in 3,0771 in 3,154.65-2.52%
$1,0001,0826211 in 39,4271 in 38,196.23.12%
$5,0005283131 in 80,7951 in 75,782.256.2%
$75,00035191 in 1,218,8481 in 1,248,412.79-2.43%
Prize: Ticket
Total Prizes: 3,732,722
Prizes Remaining: 2,121,041
Starting Odds: 1 in 11
Current Odds: 1 in 11.18
Change in Odds: -1.66%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 3,626,455
Prizes Remaining: 2,005,907
Starting Odds: 1 in 12
Current Odds: 1 in 11.82
Change in Odds: 1.46%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 2,025,976
Prizes Remaining: 1,112,255
Starting Odds: 1 in 21
Current Odds: 1 in 21.33
Change in Odds: -1.55%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 1,066,570
Prizes Remaining: 585,965
Starting Odds: 1 in 40
Current Odds: 1 in 40.48
Change in Odds: -1.2%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 266,915
Prizes Remaining: 145,933
Starting Odds: 1 in 160
Current Odds: 1 in 162.54
Change in Odds: -1.59%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 213,342
Prizes Remaining: 116,840
Starting Odds: 1 in 200
Current Odds: 1 in 203.01
Change in Odds: -1.51%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 135,546
Prizes Remaining: 74,153
Starting Odds: 1 in 315
Current Odds: 1 in 319.88
Change in Odds: -1.55%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 71,150
Prizes Remaining: 38,817
Starting Odds: 1 in 600
Current Odds: 1 in 611.07
Change in Odds: -1.84%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 13,862
Prizes Remaining: 7,519
Starting Odds: 1 in 3,077
Current Odds: 1 in 3,154.65
Change in Odds: -2.52%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 1,082
Prizes Remaining: 621
Starting Odds: 1 in 39,427
Current Odds: 1 in 38,196.2
Change in Odds: 3.12%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 528
Prizes Remaining: 313
Starting Odds: 1 in 80,795
Current Odds: 1 in 75,782.25
Change in Odds: 6.2%
Prize: $75,000
Total Prizes: 35
Prizes Remaining: 19
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,218,848
Current Odds: 1 in 1,248,412.79
Change in Odds: -2.43%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratcher Price of "MEGA CROSSWORD"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "MEGA CROSSWORD"?

The top prize you can win playing MEGA CROSSWORD is $75,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "MEGA CROSSWORD"?

The smallest prize for MEGA CROSSWORD is Ticket.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.82.

How Are the Odds Calculated for California Scratchers?

The odds and statistics for California's scratchers are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on California Lottery Scratchers, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for California scratchers are sourced directly from The Official California Lottery Website.

Related $5 California Scratchers Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more California scratchers?


See Which California Scratchers have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which California Scratchers Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All California Scratchers

;