DOMINOES

State: California
Last Updated: 10/19/2026 at 06:49AM EDT
DOMINOES scratcher from California Lottery

Image Credit: California State Lottery

Ticket Price: $2

Expected Value (EV): -$0.70

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.1

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 5,553.75

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 149,951.12

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 674,780.05

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 6,747,800.5 (52.74%)

Total $30,000 Prizes Remaining: 10 out of 16

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 35 out of 78

Total $200 Prizes Remaining: 1,170 out of 2,347

About "DOMINOES" Scratcher in California

The "DOMINOES" scratcher is one of the lottery options available in California. The price of a ticket is $2.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in DOMINOES is -$0.70, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.1.

The odds of winning at least $100 in DOMINOES are 1 in 5,553.75.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 149,951.12.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 674,780.05.

As of the last update on 10/19/2026 at 06:49AM EDT, approximately 52.74% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in California's DOMINOES scratcher.

Prize Chart for "DOMINOES"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
Ticket1,280,000683,6701 in 101 in 9.871.3%
$4894,935472,7271 in 141 in 14.27-1.96%
$5461,714241,6681 in 281 in 27.920.28%
$10281,670145,0781 in 451 in 46.51-3.36%
$1576,54239,0431 in 1671 in 172.83-3.49%
$2051,34326,0301 in 2491 in 259.23-4.11%
$3063,92832,3531 in 2001 in 208.57-4.28%
$505,0252,5381 in 2,5471 in 2,658.71-4.39%
$752,9031,4831 in 4,4091 in 4,550.1-3.2%
$2002,3471,1701 in 5,4541 in 5,767.35-5.75%
$1,00078351 in 164,1031 in 192,794.3-17.48%
$30,00016101 in 800,0001 in 674,780.0515.65%
Prize: Ticket
Total Prizes: 1,280,000
Prizes Remaining: 683,670
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.87
Change in Odds: 1.3%
Prize: $4
Total Prizes: 894,935
Prizes Remaining: 472,727
Starting Odds: 1 in 14
Current Odds: 1 in 14.27
Change in Odds: -1.96%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 461,714
Prizes Remaining: 241,668
Starting Odds: 1 in 28
Current Odds: 1 in 27.92
Change in Odds: 0.28%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 281,670
Prizes Remaining: 145,078
Starting Odds: 1 in 45
Current Odds: 1 in 46.51
Change in Odds: -3.36%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 76,542
Prizes Remaining: 39,043
Starting Odds: 1 in 167
Current Odds: 1 in 172.83
Change in Odds: -3.49%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 51,343
Prizes Remaining: 26,030
Starting Odds: 1 in 249
Current Odds: 1 in 259.23
Change in Odds: -4.11%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 63,928
Prizes Remaining: 32,353
Starting Odds: 1 in 200
Current Odds: 1 in 208.57
Change in Odds: -4.28%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 5,025
Prizes Remaining: 2,538
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,547
Current Odds: 1 in 2,658.71
Change in Odds: -4.39%
Prize: $75
Total Prizes: 2,903
Prizes Remaining: 1,483
Starting Odds: 1 in 4,409
Current Odds: 1 in 4,550.1
Change in Odds: -3.2%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 2,347
Prizes Remaining: 1,170
Starting Odds: 1 in 5,454
Current Odds: 1 in 5,767.35
Change in Odds: -5.75%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 78
Prizes Remaining: 35
Starting Odds: 1 in 164,103
Current Odds: 1 in 192,794.3
Change in Odds: -17.48%
Prize: $30,000
Total Prizes: 16
Prizes Remaining: 10
Starting Odds: 1 in 800,000
Current Odds: 1 in 674,780.05
Change in Odds: 15.65%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratcher Price of "DOMINOES"?

Each ticket costs $2, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "DOMINOES"?

The top prize you can win playing DOMINOES is $30,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "DOMINOES"?

The smallest prize for DOMINOES is Ticket.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.1.

How Are the Odds Calculated for California Scratchers?

The odds and statistics for California's scratchers are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on California Lottery Scratchers, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for California scratchers are sourced directly from The Official California Lottery Website.

Related $2 California Scratchers Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more California scratchers?


See Which California Scratchers have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which California Scratchers Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All California Scratchers

;