BOO BUCKS

State: California
Last Updated: 10/05/2026 at 07:41AM EDT
BOO BUCKS scratcher from California Lottery

Image Credit: California State Lottery

Ticket Price: $2

Expected Value (EV): -$0.69

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.1

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 5,539.62

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 121,968.89

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 772,469.61

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 6,952,226.5 (86.95%)

Total $30,000 Prizes Remaining: 9 out of 10

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 48 out of 51

Total $200 Prizes Remaining: 1,198 out of 1,433

About "BOO BUCKS" Scratcher in California

The "BOO BUCKS" scratcher is one of the lottery options available in California. The price of a ticket is $2.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in BOO BUCKS is -$0.69, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.1.

The odds of winning at least $100 in BOO BUCKS are 1 in 5,539.62.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 121,968.89.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 772,469.61.

As of the last update on 10/05/2026 at 07:41AM EDT, approximately 86.95% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in California's BOO BUCKS scratcher.

Prize Chart for "BOO BUCKS"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
Ticket800,000698,9781 in 101 in 9.950.54%
$4559,710486,5671 in 141 in 14.29-2.06%
$5288,157249,7531 in 281 in 27.840.58%
$10176,031152,0211 in 451 in 45.73-1.63%
$1547,98741,2211 in 1671 in 168.66-0.99%
$2032,01327,4411 in 2501 in 253.35-1.34%
$3039,99434,2921 in 2001 in 202.74-1.37%
$503,0662,6091 in 2,6091 in 2,664.71-2.14%
$751,8001,5281 in 4,4441 in 4,549.89-2.38%
$2001,4331,1981 in 5,5831 in 5,803.19-3.94%
$1,00051481 in 156,8631 in 144,838.057.67%
$30,0001091 in 800,0001 in 772,469.613.44%
Prize: Ticket
Total Prizes: 800,000
Prizes Remaining: 698,978
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.95
Change in Odds: 0.54%
Prize: $4
Total Prizes: 559,710
Prizes Remaining: 486,567
Starting Odds: 1 in 14
Current Odds: 1 in 14.29
Change in Odds: -2.06%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 288,157
Prizes Remaining: 249,753
Starting Odds: 1 in 28
Current Odds: 1 in 27.84
Change in Odds: 0.58%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 176,031
Prizes Remaining: 152,021
Starting Odds: 1 in 45
Current Odds: 1 in 45.73
Change in Odds: -1.63%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 47,987
Prizes Remaining: 41,221
Starting Odds: 1 in 167
Current Odds: 1 in 168.66
Change in Odds: -0.99%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 32,013
Prizes Remaining: 27,441
Starting Odds: 1 in 250
Current Odds: 1 in 253.35
Change in Odds: -1.34%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 39,994
Prizes Remaining: 34,292
Starting Odds: 1 in 200
Current Odds: 1 in 202.74
Change in Odds: -1.37%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 3,066
Prizes Remaining: 2,609
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,609
Current Odds: 1 in 2,664.71
Change in Odds: -2.14%
Prize: $75
Total Prizes: 1,800
Prizes Remaining: 1,528
Starting Odds: 1 in 4,444
Current Odds: 1 in 4,549.89
Change in Odds: -2.38%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 1,433
Prizes Remaining: 1,198
Starting Odds: 1 in 5,583
Current Odds: 1 in 5,803.19
Change in Odds: -3.94%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 51
Prizes Remaining: 48
Starting Odds: 1 in 156,863
Current Odds: 1 in 144,838.05
Change in Odds: 7.67%
Prize: $30,000
Total Prizes: 10
Prizes Remaining: 9
Starting Odds: 1 in 800,000
Current Odds: 1 in 772,469.61
Change in Odds: 3.44%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratcher Price of "BOO BUCKS"?

Each ticket costs $2, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "BOO BUCKS"?

The top prize you can win playing BOO BUCKS is $30,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "BOO BUCKS"?

The smallest prize for BOO BUCKS is Ticket.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.1.

How Are the Odds Calculated for California Scratchers?

The odds and statistics for California's scratchers are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on California Lottery Scratchers, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for California scratchers are sourced directly from The Official California Lottery Website.

Related $2 California Scratchers Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more California scratchers?


See Which California Scratchers have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which California Scratchers Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All California Scratchers

;