HOLIDAY DELIGHT

State: California
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:26AM EDT
HOLIDAY DELIGHT scratcher from California Lottery

Image Credit: California State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$1.48

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.76

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 343.55

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 12,891.39

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 392,979.55

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 12,182,366.16 (99.4%)

Total $250,000 Prizes Remaining: 10 out of 10

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 21 out of 21

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 914 out of 916

About "HOLIDAY DELIGHT" Scratcher in California

The "HOLIDAY DELIGHT" scratcher is one of the lottery options available in California. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in HOLIDAY DELIGHT is -$1.48, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.76.

The odds of winning at least $100 in HOLIDAY DELIGHT are 1 in 343.55.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 12,891.39.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 392,979.55.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:26AM EDT, approximately 99.4% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in California's HOLIDAY DELIGHT scratcher.

Prize Chart for "HOLIDAY DELIGHT"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
Ticket919,644914,3571 in 131 in 13.32-2.49%
$6766,370761,8161 in 161 in 15.990.05%
$10674,989670,8081 in 181 in 18.16-0.89%
$15367,662365,3681 in 331 in 33.34-1.04%
$20306,403304,5261 in 401 in 40-0.01%
$30132,837131,9951 in 921 in 92.29-0.32%
$5056,02355,6611 in 2191 in 218.870.06%
$10030,66730,4611 in 4001 in 399.930.02%
$5004,0774,0541 in 3,0081 in 3,005.020.1%
$1,0009169141 in 13,3861 in 13,328.630.43%
$10,00021211 in 583,9011 in 580,112.670.65%
$250,00010101 in 1,226,1921 in 1,218,236.620.65%
Prize: Ticket
Total Prizes: 919,644
Prizes Remaining: 914,357
Starting Odds: 1 in 13
Current Odds: 1 in 13.32
Change in Odds: -2.49%
Prize: $6
Total Prizes: 766,370
Prizes Remaining: 761,816
Starting Odds: 1 in 16
Current Odds: 1 in 15.99
Change in Odds: 0.05%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 674,989
Prizes Remaining: 670,808
Starting Odds: 1 in 18
Current Odds: 1 in 18.16
Change in Odds: -0.89%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 367,662
Prizes Remaining: 365,368
Starting Odds: 1 in 33
Current Odds: 1 in 33.34
Change in Odds: -1.04%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 306,403
Prizes Remaining: 304,526
Starting Odds: 1 in 40
Current Odds: 1 in 40
Change in Odds: -0.01%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 132,837
Prizes Remaining: 131,995
Starting Odds: 1 in 92
Current Odds: 1 in 92.29
Change in Odds: -0.32%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 56,023
Prizes Remaining: 55,661
Starting Odds: 1 in 219
Current Odds: 1 in 218.87
Change in Odds: 0.06%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 30,667
Prizes Remaining: 30,461
Starting Odds: 1 in 400
Current Odds: 1 in 399.93
Change in Odds: 0.02%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 4,077
Prizes Remaining: 4,054
Starting Odds: 1 in 3,008
Current Odds: 1 in 3,005.02
Change in Odds: 0.1%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 916
Prizes Remaining: 914
Starting Odds: 1 in 13,386
Current Odds: 1 in 13,328.63
Change in Odds: 0.43%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 21
Prizes Remaining: 21
Starting Odds: 1 in 583,901
Current Odds: 1 in 580,112.67
Change in Odds: 0.65%
Prize: $250,000
Total Prizes: 10
Prizes Remaining: 10
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,226,192
Current Odds: 1 in 1,218,236.62
Change in Odds: 0.65%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratcher Price of "HOLIDAY DELIGHT"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "HOLIDAY DELIGHT"?

The top prize you can win playing HOLIDAY DELIGHT is $250,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "HOLIDAY DELIGHT"?

The smallest prize for HOLIDAY DELIGHT is Ticket.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.76.

How Are the Odds Calculated for California Scratchers?

The odds and statistics for California's scratchers are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on California Lottery Scratchers, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for California scratchers are sourced directly from The Official California Lottery Website.

Related $5 California Scratchers Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more California scratchers?


See Which California Scratchers have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which California Scratchers Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All California Scratchers

;