2027

State: California
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:27AM EDT
2027  scratcher from California Lottery

Image Credit: California State Lottery

Ticket Price: $20

Expected Value (EV): -$4.04

Starting Odds: 1 in 3

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 60.31

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 3,790.03

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 120,132.55

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 11,893,122 (99.1%)

Total $5,000,000 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 4

Total $100,000 Prizes Remaining: 95 out of 95

Total $2,500 Prizes Remaining: 3,039 out of 3,039

About "2027 " Scratcher in California

The "2027 " scratcher is one of the lottery options available in California. The price of a ticket is $20.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in 2027 is -$4.04, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.

The odds of winning at least $100 in 2027 are 1 in 60.31.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 3,790.03.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 120,132.55.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:27AM EDT, approximately 99.1% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in California's 2027 scratcher.

Prize Chart for "2027 "

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
Ticket1,200,0001,189,3541 in 101 in 100%
$25800,000792,9041 in 151 in 150%
$30800,000792,6781 in 151 in 15-0.02%
$40400,000396,3791 in 301 in 30-0.01%
$50400,000396,3131 in 301 in 30.01-0.03%
$75201,341199,5401 in 601 in 59.60.66%
$100135,922134,6471 in 881 in 88.33-0.37%
$25034,01133,7291 in 3531 in 352.610.11%
$50025,89825,6921 in 4631 in 462.910.02%
$2,5003,0393,0391 in 3,9491 in 3,913.50.9%
$100,00095951 in 126,3161 in 125,190.760.89%
$5,000,000441 in 3,000,0001 in 2,973,280.50.89%
Prize: Ticket
Total Prizes: 1,200,000
Prizes Remaining: 1,189,354
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 10
Change in Odds: 0%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 800,000
Prizes Remaining: 792,904
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 15
Change in Odds: 0%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 800,000
Prizes Remaining: 792,678
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 15
Change in Odds: -0.02%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 400,000
Prizes Remaining: 396,379
Starting Odds: 1 in 30
Current Odds: 1 in 30
Change in Odds: -0.01%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 400,000
Prizes Remaining: 396,313
Starting Odds: 1 in 30
Current Odds: 1 in 30.01
Change in Odds: -0.03%
Prize: $75
Total Prizes: 201,341
Prizes Remaining: 199,540
Starting Odds: 1 in 60
Current Odds: 1 in 59.6
Change in Odds: 0.66%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 135,922
Prizes Remaining: 134,647
Starting Odds: 1 in 88
Current Odds: 1 in 88.33
Change in Odds: -0.37%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 34,011
Prizes Remaining: 33,729
Starting Odds: 1 in 353
Current Odds: 1 in 352.61
Change in Odds: 0.11%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 25,898
Prizes Remaining: 25,692
Starting Odds: 1 in 463
Current Odds: 1 in 462.91
Change in Odds: 0.02%
Prize: $2,500
Total Prizes: 3,039
Prizes Remaining: 3,039
Starting Odds: 1 in 3,949
Current Odds: 1 in 3,913.5
Change in Odds: 0.9%
Prize: $100,000
Total Prizes: 95
Prizes Remaining: 95
Starting Odds: 1 in 126,316
Current Odds: 1 in 125,190.76
Change in Odds: 0.89%
Prize: $5,000,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 3,000,000
Current Odds: 1 in 2,973,280.5
Change in Odds: 0.89%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratcher Price of "2027 "?

Each ticket costs $20, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "2027 "?

The top prize you can win playing 2027 is $5,000,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "2027 "?

The smallest prize for 2027 is Ticket.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.

How Are the Odds Calculated for California Scratchers?

The odds and statistics for California's scratchers are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on California Lottery Scratchers, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for California scratchers are sourced directly from The Official California Lottery Website.

Related $20 California Scratchers Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more California scratchers?


See Which California Scratchers have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which California Scratchers Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All California Scratchers

;