$5 MONOPOLY

State: Connecticut
Last Updated: 10/20/2026 at 08:21AM EDT
$5 MONOPOLY scratch game from Connecticut Lottery

Image Credit: Connecticut State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.74

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 387.64

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 47,550.09

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 183,407.48

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,283,852.36 (73.31%)

Total $50,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 4

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 4

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 6 out of 8

About "$5 MONOPOLY" Scratch Game in Connecticut

The "$5 MONOPOLY" scratch game is one of the lottery options available in Connecticut. The price of a ticket is $5.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.74.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $5 MONOPOLY are 1 in 387.64.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 47,550.09.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 183,407.48.

As of the last update on 10/20/2026 at 08:21AM EDT, approximately 73.31% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Connecticut's $5 MONOPOLY scratch game.

Prize Chart for "$5 MONOPOLY"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$5185,608136,8781 in 9.441 in 9.380.59%
$10182,152133,3111 in 9.611 in 9.63-0.17%
$1552,53938,2711 in 33.331 in 33.55-0.64%
$2017,51312,7311 in 1001 in 100.84-0.84%
$2517,51312,7871 in 1001 in 100.4-0.4%
$508,9326,5231 in 196.071 in 196.82-0.38%
$1003,1072,2731 in 563.661 in 564.83-0.21%
$2004223071 in 4,1501 in 4,181.93-0.77%
$5009777051 in 1,792.531 in 1,821.07-1.59%
$1,00020141 in 87,5651 in 91,703.74-4.73%
$5,000861 in 218,912.51 in 213,975.392.26%
$10,000441 in 437,8251 in 320,963.0926.69%
$50,000431 in 437,8251 in 427,950.792.26%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 185,608
Prizes Remaining: 136,878
Starting Odds: 1 in 9.44
Current Odds: 1 in 9.38
Change in Odds: 0.59%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 182,152
Prizes Remaining: 133,311
Starting Odds: 1 in 9.61
Current Odds: 1 in 9.63
Change in Odds: -0.17%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 52,539
Prizes Remaining: 38,271
Starting Odds: 1 in 33.33
Current Odds: 1 in 33.55
Change in Odds: -0.64%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 17,513
Prizes Remaining: 12,731
Starting Odds: 1 in 100
Current Odds: 1 in 100.84
Change in Odds: -0.84%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 17,513
Prizes Remaining: 12,787
Starting Odds: 1 in 100
Current Odds: 1 in 100.4
Change in Odds: -0.4%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 8,932
Prizes Remaining: 6,523
Starting Odds: 1 in 196.07
Current Odds: 1 in 196.82
Change in Odds: -0.38%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 3,107
Prizes Remaining: 2,273
Starting Odds: 1 in 563.66
Current Odds: 1 in 564.83
Change in Odds: -0.21%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 422
Prizes Remaining: 307
Starting Odds: 1 in 4,150
Current Odds: 1 in 4,181.93
Change in Odds: -0.77%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 977
Prizes Remaining: 705
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,792.53
Current Odds: 1 in 1,821.07
Change in Odds: -1.59%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 20
Prizes Remaining: 14
Starting Odds: 1 in 87,565
Current Odds: 1 in 91,703.74
Change in Odds: -4.73%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 8
Prizes Remaining: 6
Starting Odds: 1 in 218,912.5
Current Odds: 1 in 213,975.39
Change in Odds: 2.26%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 437,825
Current Odds: 1 in 320,963.09
Change in Odds: 26.69%
Prize: $50,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 437,825
Current Odds: 1 in 427,950.79
Change in Odds: 2.26%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch Game Price of "$5 MONOPOLY"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$5 MONOPOLY"?

The top prize you can win playing $5 MONOPOLY is $50,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$5 MONOPOLY"?

The smallest prize for $5 MONOPOLY is $5.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.74.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Connecticut Scratch Games?

The odds and statistics for Connecticut's scratch games are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Connecticut Lottery Scratch Games, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Connecticut scratch games are sourced directly from The Official Connecticut Lottery Website.

Related $5 Connecticut Scratch Games Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Connecticut scratch games?


See Which Connecticut Scratch Games Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Connecticut Scratch Games

;