X THE MONEY

State: Connecticut
Last Updated: 10/20/2026 at 08:21AM EDT
X THE MONEY scratch game from Connecticut Lottery

Image Credit: Connecticut State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.13

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 97.04

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 5,914.05

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 413,983.65

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,655,934.58 (90.69%)

Total $200,000 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 4

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 276 out of 304

Total $500 Prizes Remaining: 1,033 out of 1,145

About "X THE MONEY" Scratch Game in Connecticut

The "X THE MONEY" scratch game is one of the lottery options available in Connecticut. The price of a ticket is $10.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.13.

The odds of winning at least $100 in X THE MONEY are 1 in 97.04.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 5,914.05.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 413,983.65.

As of the last update on 10/20/2026 at 08:21AM EDT, approximately 90.69% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Connecticut's X THE MONEY scratch game.

Prize Chart for "X THE MONEY"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$10182,612165,6901 in 101 in 9.990.05%
$15182,600165,6901 in 101 in 9.990.06%
$20146,074132,3611 in 12.51 in 12.51-0.08%
$2536,52033,0941 in 501 in 50.04-0.07%
$5016,28314,7231 in 112.141 in 112.47-0.3%
$10013,17211,9271 in 138.631 in 138.84-0.15%
$2004,2423,8241 in 430.461 in 433.04-0.6%
$5001,1451,0331 in 1,594.761 in 1,603.03-0.52%
$1,0003042761 in 6,006.581 in 5,999.760.11%
$200,000441 in 456,5001 in 413,983.659.31%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 182,612
Prizes Remaining: 165,690
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.99
Change in Odds: 0.05%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 182,600
Prizes Remaining: 165,690
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.99
Change in Odds: 0.06%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 146,074
Prizes Remaining: 132,361
Starting Odds: 1 in 12.5
Current Odds: 1 in 12.51
Change in Odds: -0.08%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 36,520
Prizes Remaining: 33,094
Starting Odds: 1 in 50
Current Odds: 1 in 50.04
Change in Odds: -0.07%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 16,283
Prizes Remaining: 14,723
Starting Odds: 1 in 112.14
Current Odds: 1 in 112.47
Change in Odds: -0.3%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 13,172
Prizes Remaining: 11,927
Starting Odds: 1 in 138.63
Current Odds: 1 in 138.84
Change in Odds: -0.15%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 4,242
Prizes Remaining: 3,824
Starting Odds: 1 in 430.46
Current Odds: 1 in 433.04
Change in Odds: -0.6%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 1,145
Prizes Remaining: 1,033
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,594.76
Current Odds: 1 in 1,603.03
Change in Odds: -0.52%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 304
Prizes Remaining: 276
Starting Odds: 1 in 6,006.58
Current Odds: 1 in 5,999.76
Change in Odds: 0.11%
Prize: $200,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 456,500
Current Odds: 1 in 413,983.65
Change in Odds: 9.31%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch Game Price of "X THE MONEY"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "X THE MONEY"?

The top prize you can win playing X THE MONEY is $200,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "X THE MONEY"?

The smallest prize for X THE MONEY is $10.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.13.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Connecticut Scratch Games?

The odds and statistics for Connecticut's scratch games are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Connecticut Lottery Scratch Games, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Connecticut scratch games are sourced directly from The Official Connecticut Lottery Website.

Related $10 Connecticut Scratch Games Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Connecticut scratch games?


See Which Connecticut Scratch Games Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Connecticut Scratch Games

;