$2,500 A WEEK FOR LIFE

State: Florida
Last Updated: 10/07/2026 at 08:03AM EDT
$2,500 A WEEK FOR LIFE scratch-off from Florida Lottery

Image Credit: Florida State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$1.89

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.96

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 236.35

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 9,121.14

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 391,507.23

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 5,089,593.96 (16.4%)

Total $2,500 WK/LIFE Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 4

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 12 out of 80

Total $2,000 Prizes Remaining: 77 out of 522

About "$2,500 A WEEK FOR LIFE" Scratch-Off in Florida

The "$2,500 A WEEK FOR LIFE" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Florida. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in $2,500 A WEEK FOR LIFE is -$1.89, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.96.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $2,500 A WEEK FOR LIFE are 1 in 236.35.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 9,121.14.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 391,507.23.

As of the last update on 10/07/2026 at 08:03AM EDT, approximately 16.4% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Florida's $2,500 A WEEK FOR LIFE scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "$2,500 A WEEK FOR LIFE"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$53,104,292553,0901 in 101 in 9.27.98%
$103,621,610567,2081 in 91 in 8.970.3%
$20517,37377,9901 in 601 in 65.26-8.77%
$25159,14523,0591 in 1951 in 220.72-13.19%
$30160,43123,3321 in 1931 in 218.14-13.02%
$50129,53519,0381 in 2401 in 267.34-11.39%
$100129,28219,1471 in 2401 in 265.82-10.76%
$50012,9481,8291 in 2,3971 in 2,782.72-16.09%
$1,0003,1054681 in 9,9981 in 10,875.2-8.77%
$2,000522771 in 59,4681 in 66,098.62-11.15%
$10,00080121 in 388,0301 in 424,132.83-9.3%
$2,500 WK/LIFE411 in 7,760,5951 in 5,089,593.9634.42%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 3,104,292
Prizes Remaining: 553,090
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.2
Change in Odds: 7.98%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 3,621,610
Prizes Remaining: 567,208
Starting Odds: 1 in 9
Current Odds: 1 in 8.97
Change in Odds: 0.3%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 517,373
Prizes Remaining: 77,990
Starting Odds: 1 in 60
Current Odds: 1 in 65.26
Change in Odds: -8.77%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 159,145
Prizes Remaining: 23,059
Starting Odds: 1 in 195
Current Odds: 1 in 220.72
Change in Odds: -13.19%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 160,431
Prizes Remaining: 23,332
Starting Odds: 1 in 193
Current Odds: 1 in 218.14
Change in Odds: -13.02%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 129,535
Prizes Remaining: 19,038
Starting Odds: 1 in 240
Current Odds: 1 in 267.34
Change in Odds: -11.39%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 129,282
Prizes Remaining: 19,147
Starting Odds: 1 in 240
Current Odds: 1 in 265.82
Change in Odds: -10.76%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 12,948
Prizes Remaining: 1,829
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,397
Current Odds: 1 in 2,782.72
Change in Odds: -16.09%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 3,105
Prizes Remaining: 468
Starting Odds: 1 in 9,998
Current Odds: 1 in 10,875.2
Change in Odds: -8.77%
Prize: $2,000
Total Prizes: 522
Prizes Remaining: 77
Starting Odds: 1 in 59,468
Current Odds: 1 in 66,098.62
Change in Odds: -11.15%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 80
Prizes Remaining: 12
Starting Odds: 1 in 388,030
Current Odds: 1 in 424,132.83
Change in Odds: -9.3%
Prize: $2,500 WK/LIFE
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 7,760,595
Current Odds: 1 in 5,089,593.96
Change in Odds: 34.42%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "$2,500 A WEEK FOR LIFE"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$2,500 A WEEK FOR LIFE"?

The top prize you can win playing $2,500 A WEEK FOR LIFE is $2,500 WK/LIFE.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$2,500 A WEEK FOR LIFE"?

The smallest prize for $2,500 A WEEK FOR LIFE is $5.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.96.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Florida Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Florida's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Florida Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Florida scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Florida Lottery Website.

Related $5 Florida Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Florida scratch-offs?


See Which Florida Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which Florida Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Florida Scratch-Offs

;