Mega Cash

State: Idaho
Last Updated: 10/23/2026 at 07:44AM EDT
Mega Cash scratch game from Idaho Lottery

Image Credit: Idaho State Lottery

Ticket Price: $50

Starting Odds: 1 in 2.71

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 6.68

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 10,156.33

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 35,547.15

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 497,660.05 (91.54%)

Total $1,000,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 2

Total $50,000 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 5

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 8 out of 9

About "Mega Cash" Scratch Game in Idaho

The "Mega Cash" scratch game is one of the lottery options available in Idaho. The price of a ticket is $50.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 2.71.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Mega Cash are 1 in 6.68.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 10,156.33.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 35,547.15.

As of the last update on 10/23/2026 at 07:44AM EDT, approximately 91.54% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Idaho's Mega Cash scratch game.

Prize Chart for "Mega Cash"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$50119,642110,1511 in 51 in 4.529.64%
$10048,94445,0151 in 111 in 11.06-0.5%
$1508,4237,7221 in 651 in 64.450.85%
$20013,44312,4121 in 401 in 40.1-0.24%
$3005,5235,1061 in 981 in 97.470.55%
$5004,5824,2391 in 1191 in 117.41.34%
$1,00025231 in 21,7531 in 21,637.390.53%
$5,00014121 in 38,8451 in 41,471.67-6.76%
$10,000981 in 60,4251 in 62,207.51-2.95%
$50,000541 in 108,7651 in 124,415.01-14.39%
$1,000,000221 in 271,9131 in 248,830.028.49%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 119,642
Prizes Remaining: 110,151
Starting Odds: 1 in 5
Current Odds: 1 in 4.52
Change in Odds: 9.64%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 48,944
Prizes Remaining: 45,015
Starting Odds: 1 in 11
Current Odds: 1 in 11.06
Change in Odds: -0.5%
Prize: $150
Total Prizes: 8,423
Prizes Remaining: 7,722
Starting Odds: 1 in 65
Current Odds: 1 in 64.45
Change in Odds: 0.85%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 13,443
Prizes Remaining: 12,412
Starting Odds: 1 in 40
Current Odds: 1 in 40.1
Change in Odds: -0.24%
Prize: $300
Total Prizes: 5,523
Prizes Remaining: 5,106
Starting Odds: 1 in 98
Current Odds: 1 in 97.47
Change in Odds: 0.55%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 4,582
Prizes Remaining: 4,239
Starting Odds: 1 in 119
Current Odds: 1 in 117.4
Change in Odds: 1.34%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 25
Prizes Remaining: 23
Starting Odds: 1 in 21,753
Current Odds: 1 in 21,637.39
Change in Odds: 0.53%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 14
Prizes Remaining: 12
Starting Odds: 1 in 38,845
Current Odds: 1 in 41,471.67
Change in Odds: -6.76%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 9
Prizes Remaining: 8
Starting Odds: 1 in 60,425
Current Odds: 1 in 62,207.51
Change in Odds: -2.95%
Prize: $50,000
Total Prizes: 5
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 108,765
Current Odds: 1 in 124,415.01
Change in Odds: -14.39%
Prize: $1,000,000
Total Prizes: 2
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 271,913
Current Odds: 1 in 248,830.02
Change in Odds: 8.49%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch Game Price of "Mega Cash"?

Each ticket costs $50, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Mega Cash"?

The top prize you can win playing Mega Cash is $1,000,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Mega Cash"?

The smallest prize for Mega Cash is $50.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 2.71.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Idaho Scratch Games?

The odds and statistics for Idaho's scratch games are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Idaho Lottery Scratch Games, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Idaho scratch games are sourced directly from The Official Idaho Lottery Website.

Related $50 Idaho Scratch Games Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Idaho scratch games?


See Which Idaho Scratch Games Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Idaho Scratch Games

;