Wild 7's

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
Wild 7's scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$1.55

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.54

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 1,378.4

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 1,201,961

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 1,201,961

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,201,961 (29.46%)

Total $75,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 4

Total $750 Prizes Remaining: 41 out of 136

Total $500 Prizes Remaining: 63 out of 204

About "Wild 7's" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "Wild 7's" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Wild 7's is -$1.55, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.54.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Wild 7's are 1 in 1,378.4.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 1,201,961.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 1,201,961.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 29.46% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's Wild 7's scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Wild 7's"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$5408,000123,0741 in 101 in 9.772.34%
$10489,600143,1911 in 8.331 in 8.39-0.73%
$20204,00058,6821 in 201 in 20.48-2.41%
$3010,3703,0001 in 393.441 in 400.65-1.83%
$5027,2007,7791 in 1501 in 154.51-3.01%
$759,5202,7071 in 428.571 in 444.02-3.6%
$1002,0405841 in 2,0001 in 2,058.15-2.91%
$2506801831 in 6,0001 in 6,568.09-9.47%
$500204631 in 20,0001 in 19,078.754.61%
$750136411 in 30,0001 in 29,316.122.28%
$75,000411 in 1,020,0001 in 1,201,961-17.84%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 408,000
Prizes Remaining: 123,074
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.77
Change in Odds: 2.34%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 489,600
Prizes Remaining: 143,191
Starting Odds: 1 in 8.33
Current Odds: 1 in 8.39
Change in Odds: -0.73%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 204,000
Prizes Remaining: 58,682
Starting Odds: 1 in 20
Current Odds: 1 in 20.48
Change in Odds: -2.41%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 10,370
Prizes Remaining: 3,000
Starting Odds: 1 in 393.44
Current Odds: 1 in 400.65
Change in Odds: -1.83%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 27,200
Prizes Remaining: 7,779
Starting Odds: 1 in 150
Current Odds: 1 in 154.51
Change in Odds: -3.01%
Prize: $75
Total Prizes: 9,520
Prizes Remaining: 2,707
Starting Odds: 1 in 428.57
Current Odds: 1 in 444.02
Change in Odds: -3.6%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 2,040
Prizes Remaining: 584
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,000
Current Odds: 1 in 2,058.15
Change in Odds: -2.91%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 680
Prizes Remaining: 183
Starting Odds: 1 in 6,000
Current Odds: 1 in 6,568.09
Change in Odds: -9.47%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 204
Prizes Remaining: 63
Starting Odds: 1 in 20,000
Current Odds: 1 in 19,078.75
Change in Odds: 4.61%
Prize: $750
Total Prizes: 136
Prizes Remaining: 41
Starting Odds: 1 in 30,000
Current Odds: 1 in 29,316.12
Change in Odds: 2.28%
Prize: $75,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,020,000
Current Odds: 1 in 1,201,961
Change in Odds: -17.84%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Wild 7's"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Wild 7's"?

The top prize you can win playing Wild 7's is $75,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Wild 7's"?

The smallest prize for Wild 7's is $5.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.54.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $5 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;