Electric Diamonds

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
Electric Diamonds scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $3

Expected Value (EV): -$1.03

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.98

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 5,262.39

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 26,019.61

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 234,176.5

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 468,353 (24.39%)

Total $50,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 3

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 16 out of 64

Total $100 Prizes Remaining: 71 out of 384

About "Electric Diamonds" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "Electric Diamonds" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $3.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Electric Diamonds is -$1.03, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.98.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Electric Diamonds are 1 in 5,262.39.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 26,019.61.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 234,176.5.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 24.39% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's Electric Diamonds scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Electric Diamonds"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$3211,20053,1001 in 9.091 in 8.822.98%
$5153,60039,8741 in 12.51 in 11.756.03%
$1038,4008,6441 in 501 in 54.18-8.36%
$1519,2003,9381 in 1001 in 118.93-18.93%
$2038,4007,7091 in 501 in 60.75-21.51%
$3019,9844,1161 in 96.081 in 113.79-18.43%
$501,6003101 in 1,2001 in 1,510.82-25.9%
$100384711 in 5,0001 in 6,596.52-31.93%
$1,00064161 in 30,0001 in 29,272.062.43%
$50,000321 in 640,0001 in 234,176.563.41%
Prize: $3
Total Prizes: 211,200
Prizes Remaining: 53,100
Starting Odds: 1 in 9.09
Current Odds: 1 in 8.82
Change in Odds: 2.98%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 153,600
Prizes Remaining: 39,874
Starting Odds: 1 in 12.5
Current Odds: 1 in 11.75
Change in Odds: 6.03%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 38,400
Prizes Remaining: 8,644
Starting Odds: 1 in 50
Current Odds: 1 in 54.18
Change in Odds: -8.36%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 19,200
Prizes Remaining: 3,938
Starting Odds: 1 in 100
Current Odds: 1 in 118.93
Change in Odds: -18.93%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 38,400
Prizes Remaining: 7,709
Starting Odds: 1 in 50
Current Odds: 1 in 60.75
Change in Odds: -21.51%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 19,984
Prizes Remaining: 4,116
Starting Odds: 1 in 96.08
Current Odds: 1 in 113.79
Change in Odds: -18.43%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 1,600
Prizes Remaining: 310
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,200
Current Odds: 1 in 1,510.82
Change in Odds: -25.9%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 384
Prizes Remaining: 71
Starting Odds: 1 in 5,000
Current Odds: 1 in 6,596.52
Change in Odds: -31.93%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 64
Prizes Remaining: 16
Starting Odds: 1 in 30,000
Current Odds: 1 in 29,272.06
Change in Odds: 2.43%
Prize: $50,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 640,000
Current Odds: 1 in 234,176.5
Change in Odds: 63.41%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Electric Diamonds"?

Each ticket costs $3, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Electric Diamonds"?

The top prize you can win playing Electric Diamonds is $50,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Electric Diamonds"?

The smallest prize for Electric Diamonds is $3.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.98.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $3 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;