National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/26/2026 at 07:54AM EDT
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$1.50

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.57

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 369.47

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 36,823.39

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 662,821

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,988,463 (97.47%)

Total $100,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 3

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 51 out of 51

Total $500 Prizes Remaining: 44 out of 51

About "National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation is -$1.50, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.57.

The odds of winning at least $100 in National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation are 1 in 369.47.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 36,823.39.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 662,821.

As of the last update on 10/26/2026 at 07:54AM EDT, approximately 97.47% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$5285,600278,8991 in 7.141 in 7.130.18%
$10163,200158,8731 in 12.51 in 12.52-0.13%
$1561,20059,4821 in 33.331 in 33.43-0.29%
$2020,40019,8261 in 1001 in 100.3-0.3%
$5035,70034,7251 in 57.141 in 57.26-0.21%
$1004,9134,7821 in 415.221 in 415.82-0.14%
$2005105021 in 4,0001 in 3,961.080.97%
$50051441 in 40,0001 in 45,192.34-12.98%
$1,00051511 in 40,0001 in 38,989.472.53%
$100,000331 in 680,0001 in 662,8212.53%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 285,600
Prizes Remaining: 278,899
Starting Odds: 1 in 7.14
Current Odds: 1 in 7.13
Change in Odds: 0.18%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 163,200
Prizes Remaining: 158,873
Starting Odds: 1 in 12.5
Current Odds: 1 in 12.52
Change in Odds: -0.13%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 61,200
Prizes Remaining: 59,482
Starting Odds: 1 in 33.33
Current Odds: 1 in 33.43
Change in Odds: -0.29%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 20,400
Prizes Remaining: 19,826
Starting Odds: 1 in 100
Current Odds: 1 in 100.3
Change in Odds: -0.3%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 35,700
Prizes Remaining: 34,725
Starting Odds: 1 in 57.14
Current Odds: 1 in 57.26
Change in Odds: -0.21%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 4,913
Prizes Remaining: 4,782
Starting Odds: 1 in 415.22
Current Odds: 1 in 415.82
Change in Odds: -0.14%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 510
Prizes Remaining: 502
Starting Odds: 1 in 4,000
Current Odds: 1 in 3,961.08
Change in Odds: 0.97%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 51
Prizes Remaining: 44
Starting Odds: 1 in 40,000
Current Odds: 1 in 45,192.34
Change in Odds: -12.98%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 51
Prizes Remaining: 51
Starting Odds: 1 in 40,000
Current Odds: 1 in 38,989.47
Change in Odds: 2.53%
Prize: $100,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 680,000
Current Odds: 1 in 662,821
Change in Odds: 2.53%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation"?

The top prize you can win playing National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation is $100,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation"?

The smallest prize for National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation is $5.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.57.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $5 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;
Kentucky Scratch-Off National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation - Scratch-Off Hub