It'S A Louisiana Thing!

State: Louisiana
Last Updated: 10/09/2026 at 08:14AM EDT
It'S A Louisiana Thing! scratch-off from Louisiana Lottery

Image Credit: Louisiana State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.26

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 101.89

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 27,994.55

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 83,983.65

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 587,885.58 (37.02%)

Total $235,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 5

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 5 out of 11

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 14 out of 30

About "It'S A Louisiana Thing!" Scratch-Off in Louisiana

The "It'S A Louisiana Thing!" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Louisiana. The price of a ticket is $10.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.26.

The odds of winning at least $100 in It'S A Louisiana Thing! are 1 in 101.89.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 27,994.55.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 83,983.65.

As of the last update on 10/09/2026 at 08:14AM EDT, approximately 37.02% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Louisiana's It'S A Louisiana Thing! scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "It'S A Louisiana Thing!"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
TICKET158,84760,8561 in 101 in 9.663.4%
$15127,19746,8391 in 12.491 in 12.55-0.49%
$20127,10346,1791 in 12.51 in 12.73-1.84%
$3021,1347,6631 in 75.191 in 76.72-2.03%
$5036,81813,0261 in 43.161 in 45.13-4.57%
$10015,2995,4801 in 103.871 in 107.28-3.28%
$5007422691 in 2,141.611 in 2,185.45-2.05%
$1,00030141 in 52,969.171 in 41,991.8320.72%
$10,0001151 in 144,461.361 in 117,577.1218.61%
$235,000521 in 317,8151 in 293,942.797.51%
Prize: TICKET
Total Prizes: 158,847
Prizes Remaining: 60,856
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.66
Change in Odds: 3.4%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 127,197
Prizes Remaining: 46,839
Starting Odds: 1 in 12.49
Current Odds: 1 in 12.55
Change in Odds: -0.49%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 127,103
Prizes Remaining: 46,179
Starting Odds: 1 in 12.5
Current Odds: 1 in 12.73
Change in Odds: -1.84%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 21,134
Prizes Remaining: 7,663
Starting Odds: 1 in 75.19
Current Odds: 1 in 76.72
Change in Odds: -2.03%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 36,818
Prizes Remaining: 13,026
Starting Odds: 1 in 43.16
Current Odds: 1 in 45.13
Change in Odds: -4.57%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 15,299
Prizes Remaining: 5,480
Starting Odds: 1 in 103.87
Current Odds: 1 in 107.28
Change in Odds: -3.28%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 742
Prizes Remaining: 269
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,141.61
Current Odds: 1 in 2,185.45
Change in Odds: -2.05%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 30
Prizes Remaining: 14
Starting Odds: 1 in 52,969.17
Current Odds: 1 in 41,991.83
Change in Odds: 20.72%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 11
Prizes Remaining: 5
Starting Odds: 1 in 144,461.36
Current Odds: 1 in 117,577.12
Change in Odds: 18.61%
Prize: $235,000
Total Prizes: 5
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 317,815
Current Odds: 1 in 293,942.79
Change in Odds: 7.51%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "It'S A Louisiana Thing!"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "It'S A Louisiana Thing!"?

The top prize you can win playing It'S A Louisiana Thing! is $235,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "It'S A Louisiana Thing!"?

The smallest prize for It'S A Louisiana Thing! is TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.26.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Louisiana Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Louisiana's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Louisiana Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Louisiana scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Louisiana Lottery Website.

Related $10 Louisiana Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Louisiana scratch-offs?


See Which Louisiana Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Louisiana Scratch-Offs

;