Cool Cat

State: Louisiana
Last Updated: 08/12/2026 at 08:28AM EDT
Cool Cat scratch-off from Louisiana Lottery

Image Credit: Louisiana State Lottery

Ticket Price: $1

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.78

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 1,608.36

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 301,682.19

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: N/A

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 2,111,775.32 (57.73%)

Total $4,000 Prizes Remaining: 7 out of 14

Total $200 Prizes Remaining: 25 out of 46

Total $100 Prizes Remaining: 1,281 out of 2,359

About "Cool Cat" Scratch-Off in Louisiana

The "Cool Cat" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Louisiana. The price of a ticket is $1.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.78.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Cool Cat are 1 in 1,608.36.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 301,682.19.

As of the last update on 08/12/2026 at 08:28AM EDT, approximately 57.73% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Louisiana's Cool Cat scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Cool Cat"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
TICKET439,293257,3071 in 8.331 in 8.211.47%
$2146,45483,8791 in 251 in 25.18-0.71%
$343,95324,9791 in 83.291 in 84.54-1.5%
$429,28616,4911 in 1251 in 128.06-2.44%
$543,92924,6681 in 83.331 in 85.61-2.73%
$1023,48113,0451 in 155.91 in 161.88-3.84%
$155,8473,2421 in 626.091 in 651.38-4.04%
$2017,5479,6511 in 208.631 in 218.81-4.88%
$3013,1197,2191 in 279.041 in 292.53-4.83%
$1002,3591,2811 in 1,551.821 in 1,648.54-6.23%
$20046251 in 79,581.521 in 84,471.01-6.14%
$4,0001471 in 261,482.141 in 301,682.19-15.37%
Prize: TICKET
Total Prizes: 439,293
Prizes Remaining: 257,307
Starting Odds: 1 in 8.33
Current Odds: 1 in 8.21
Change in Odds: 1.47%
Prize: $2
Total Prizes: 146,454
Prizes Remaining: 83,879
Starting Odds: 1 in 25
Current Odds: 1 in 25.18
Change in Odds: -0.71%
Prize: $3
Total Prizes: 43,953
Prizes Remaining: 24,979
Starting Odds: 1 in 83.29
Current Odds: 1 in 84.54
Change in Odds: -1.5%
Prize: $4
Total Prizes: 29,286
Prizes Remaining: 16,491
Starting Odds: 1 in 125
Current Odds: 1 in 128.06
Change in Odds: -2.44%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 43,929
Prizes Remaining: 24,668
Starting Odds: 1 in 83.33
Current Odds: 1 in 85.61
Change in Odds: -2.73%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 23,481
Prizes Remaining: 13,045
Starting Odds: 1 in 155.9
Current Odds: 1 in 161.88
Change in Odds: -3.84%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 5,847
Prizes Remaining: 3,242
Starting Odds: 1 in 626.09
Current Odds: 1 in 651.38
Change in Odds: -4.04%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 17,547
Prizes Remaining: 9,651
Starting Odds: 1 in 208.63
Current Odds: 1 in 218.81
Change in Odds: -4.88%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 13,119
Prizes Remaining: 7,219
Starting Odds: 1 in 279.04
Current Odds: 1 in 292.53
Change in Odds: -4.83%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 2,359
Prizes Remaining: 1,281
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,551.82
Current Odds: 1 in 1,648.54
Change in Odds: -6.23%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 46
Prizes Remaining: 25
Starting Odds: 1 in 79,581.52
Current Odds: 1 in 84,471.01
Change in Odds: -6.14%
Prize: $4,000
Total Prizes: 14
Prizes Remaining: 7
Starting Odds: 1 in 261,482.14
Current Odds: 1 in 301,682.19
Change in Odds: -15.37%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Cool Cat"?

Each ticket costs $1, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Cool Cat"?

The top prize you can win playing Cool Cat is $4,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Cool Cat"?

The smallest prize for Cool Cat is TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.78.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Louisiana Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Louisiana's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Louisiana Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Louisiana scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Louisiana Lottery Website.

Related $1 Louisiana Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Louisiana scratch-offs?


See Which Louisiana Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Louisiana Scratch-Offs

;