Money

State: Maryland
Last Updated: 10/23/2026 at 08:06AM EDT
Money scratch-off from Maryland Lottery

Image Credit: Maryland State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.34

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 283.81

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 38,533.58

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 74,658.81

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,194,540.98 (38.72%)

Total $250,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 5

Total $50,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 4

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 10 out of 26

About "Money" Scratch-Off in Maryland

The "Money" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Maryland. The price of a ticket is $10.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.34.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Money are 1 in 283.81.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 38,533.58.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 74,658.81.

As of the last update on 10/23/2026 at 08:06AM EDT, approximately 38.72% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Maryland's Money scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Money"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$10345,546134,9251 in 8.931 in 8.850.84%
$15210,76681,8721 in 14.641 in 14.590.33%
$20145,09155,7131 in 21.261 in 21.44-0.83%
$50211,47080,9281 in 14.591 in 14.76-1.17%
$1006,7192,5841 in 459.191 in 462.28-0.67%
$2002,7271,0781 in 1,131.381 in 1,108.112.06%
$5001,3385161 in 2,305.881 in 2,315-0.4%
$1,00041151 in 75,250.441 in 79,636.07-5.83%
$10,00026101 in 118,664.161 in 119,454.1-0.67%
$50,000431 in 771,317.051 in 398,180.3348.38%
$250,000531 in 617,053.641 in 398,180.3335.47%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 345,546
Prizes Remaining: 134,925
Starting Odds: 1 in 8.93
Current Odds: 1 in 8.85
Change in Odds: 0.84%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 210,766
Prizes Remaining: 81,872
Starting Odds: 1 in 14.64
Current Odds: 1 in 14.59
Change in Odds: 0.33%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 145,091
Prizes Remaining: 55,713
Starting Odds: 1 in 21.26
Current Odds: 1 in 21.44
Change in Odds: -0.83%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 211,470
Prizes Remaining: 80,928
Starting Odds: 1 in 14.59
Current Odds: 1 in 14.76
Change in Odds: -1.17%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 6,719
Prizes Remaining: 2,584
Starting Odds: 1 in 459.19
Current Odds: 1 in 462.28
Change in Odds: -0.67%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 2,727
Prizes Remaining: 1,078
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,131.38
Current Odds: 1 in 1,108.11
Change in Odds: 2.06%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 1,338
Prizes Remaining: 516
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,305.88
Current Odds: 1 in 2,315
Change in Odds: -0.4%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 41
Prizes Remaining: 15
Starting Odds: 1 in 75,250.44
Current Odds: 1 in 79,636.07
Change in Odds: -5.83%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 26
Prizes Remaining: 10
Starting Odds: 1 in 118,664.16
Current Odds: 1 in 119,454.1
Change in Odds: -0.67%
Prize: $50,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 771,317.05
Current Odds: 1 in 398,180.33
Change in Odds: 48.38%
Prize: $250,000
Total Prizes: 5
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 617,053.64
Current Odds: 1 in 398,180.33
Change in Odds: 35.47%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Money"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Money"?

The top prize you can win playing Money is $250,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Money"?

The smallest prize for Money is $10.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.34.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Maryland Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Maryland's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Maryland Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Maryland scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Maryland Lottery Website.

Related $10 Maryland Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Maryland scratch-offs?


See Which Maryland Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Maryland Scratch-Offs

;