Holly-Day Cash

State: Maryland
Last Updated: 10/19/2026 at 07:16AM EDT
Holly-Day Cash scratch-off from Maryland Lottery

Image Credit: Maryland State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.92

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 553.9

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 101,100.82

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 548,833.04

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 3,841,831.28 (98.87%)

Total $50,000 Prizes Remaining: 7 out of 7

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 11 out of 11

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 20 out of 20

About "Holly-Day Cash" Scratch-Off in Maryland

The "Holly-Day Cash" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Maryland. The price of a ticket is $5.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.92.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Holly-Day Cash are 1 in 553.9.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 101,100.82.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 548,833.04.

As of the last update on 10/19/2026 at 07:16AM EDT, approximately 98.87% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Maryland's Holly-Day Cash scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Holly-Day Cash"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$5425,975421,2831 in 9.121 in 9.120.03%
$10270,427267,3521 in 14.371 in 14.37-0%
$15150,467148,7421 in 25.831 in 25.83-0.01%
$2569,43168,6261 in 55.971 in 55.98-0.03%
$5067,97267,1201 in 57.171 in 57.24-0.12%
$1004,3124,2611 in 901.181 in 901.63-0.05%
$2501,6821,6601 in 2,310.271 in 2,314.36-0.18%
$5009909771 in 3,925.121 in 3,932.27-0.18%
$1,00020201 in 194,293.621 in 192,091.561.13%
$5,00011111 in 353,261.131 in 349,257.391.13%
$50,000771 in 555,124.641 in 548,833.041.13%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 425,975
Prizes Remaining: 421,283
Starting Odds: 1 in 9.12
Current Odds: 1 in 9.12
Change in Odds: 0.03%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 270,427
Prizes Remaining: 267,352
Starting Odds: 1 in 14.37
Current Odds: 1 in 14.37
Change in Odds: -0%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 150,467
Prizes Remaining: 148,742
Starting Odds: 1 in 25.83
Current Odds: 1 in 25.83
Change in Odds: -0.01%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 69,431
Prizes Remaining: 68,626
Starting Odds: 1 in 55.97
Current Odds: 1 in 55.98
Change in Odds: -0.03%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 67,972
Prizes Remaining: 67,120
Starting Odds: 1 in 57.17
Current Odds: 1 in 57.24
Change in Odds: -0.12%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 4,312
Prizes Remaining: 4,261
Starting Odds: 1 in 901.18
Current Odds: 1 in 901.63
Change in Odds: -0.05%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 1,682
Prizes Remaining: 1,660
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,310.27
Current Odds: 1 in 2,314.36
Change in Odds: -0.18%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 990
Prizes Remaining: 977
Starting Odds: 1 in 3,925.12
Current Odds: 1 in 3,932.27
Change in Odds: -0.18%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 20
Prizes Remaining: 20
Starting Odds: 1 in 194,293.62
Current Odds: 1 in 192,091.56
Change in Odds: 1.13%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 11
Prizes Remaining: 11
Starting Odds: 1 in 353,261.13
Current Odds: 1 in 349,257.39
Change in Odds: 1.13%
Prize: $50,000
Total Prizes: 7
Prizes Remaining: 7
Starting Odds: 1 in 555,124.64
Current Odds: 1 in 548,833.04
Change in Odds: 1.13%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Holly-Day Cash"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Holly-Day Cash"?

The top prize you can win playing Holly-Day Cash is $50,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Holly-Day Cash"?

The smallest prize for Holly-Day Cash is $5.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.92.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Maryland Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Maryland's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Maryland Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Maryland scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Maryland Lottery Website.

Related $5 Maryland Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

#10: Festive Fortune
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $50,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $5
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 485,763.23
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 337,685.25
#9: Let's Make a Dealยฎ
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $50,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $5
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 588,905.26
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 326,731
#8: Deluxe Crossword
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $50,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $5
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 486,392.07
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 299,646.65
#7: Lucky 7s Tripler
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $57,777
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $5
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 515,612.26
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 279,092.19
#6: JURASSIC PARK
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $5,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $5
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 363,901.72
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 231,383.88
#5: Break the Bank
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $50,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $5
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 514,825.07
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 151,983.78
#4: MONOPOLYโ„ข X20
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $5,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $5
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 408,738.12
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 147,335.37
#3: Joker's Wild
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $1,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $5
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 137,186.91
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 124,647.51
#2: THE BIG SPIN
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $50,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $5
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 1,533,979.87
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 108,075.95
#1: Win $25, $50 or $100
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $100
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $5
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 146.42
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 153.16

Looking for more Maryland scratch-offs?


See Which Maryland Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Maryland Scratch-Offs

;