WHEEL OF FORTUNE ($5)

State: Mississippi
Last Updated: 10/22/2026 at 08:04AM EDT
WHEEL OF FORTUNE ($5) scratch-off from Mississippi Lottery

Image Credit: Mississippi State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.39

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 414.3

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 54,635.2

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 145,693.86

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 437,081.57 (35.26%)

Total $100,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 3

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 4

Total $2,500 Prizes Remaining: 5 out of 10

About "WHEEL OF FORTUNE ($5)" Scratch-Off in Mississippi

The "WHEEL OF FORTUNE ($5)" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Mississippi. The price of a ticket is $5.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.39.

The odds of winning at least $100 in WHEEL OF FORTUNE ($5) are 1 in 414.3.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 54,635.2.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 145,693.86.

As of the last update on 10/22/2026 at 08:04AM EDT, approximately 35.26% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Mississippi's WHEEL OF FORTUNE ($5) scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "WHEEL OF FORTUNE ($5)"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$5123,94045,2071 in 101 in 9.673.34%
$1082,65128,7191 in 151 in 15.22-1.47%
$2020,6637,0291 in 601 in 62.18-3.64%
$2536,15012,3261 in 34.291 in 35.46-3.4%
$5015,8065,2271 in 78.431 in 83.62-6.61%
$1003,0841,0051 in 401.981 in 434.91-8.19%
$50084421 in 14,758.51 in 10,406.729.49%
$2,5001051 in 123,971.41 in 87,416.3129.49%
$10,000421 in 309,928.511 in 218,540.7829.49%
$100,000311 in 413,238.021 in 437,081.57-5.77%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 123,940
Prizes Remaining: 45,207
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.67
Change in Odds: 3.34%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 82,651
Prizes Remaining: 28,719
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 15.22
Change in Odds: -1.47%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 20,663
Prizes Remaining: 7,029
Starting Odds: 1 in 60
Current Odds: 1 in 62.18
Change in Odds: -3.64%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 36,150
Prizes Remaining: 12,326
Starting Odds: 1 in 34.29
Current Odds: 1 in 35.46
Change in Odds: -3.4%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 15,806
Prizes Remaining: 5,227
Starting Odds: 1 in 78.43
Current Odds: 1 in 83.62
Change in Odds: -6.61%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 3,084
Prizes Remaining: 1,005
Starting Odds: 1 in 401.98
Current Odds: 1 in 434.91
Change in Odds: -8.19%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 84
Prizes Remaining: 42
Starting Odds: 1 in 14,758.5
Current Odds: 1 in 10,406.7
Change in Odds: 29.49%
Prize: $2,500
Total Prizes: 10
Prizes Remaining: 5
Starting Odds: 1 in 123,971.4
Current Odds: 1 in 87,416.31
Change in Odds: 29.49%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 309,928.51
Current Odds: 1 in 218,540.78
Change in Odds: 29.49%
Prize: $100,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 413,238.02
Current Odds: 1 in 437,081.57
Change in Odds: -5.77%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "WHEEL OF FORTUNE ($5)"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "WHEEL OF FORTUNE ($5)"?

The top prize you can win playing WHEEL OF FORTUNE ($5) is $100,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "WHEEL OF FORTUNE ($5)"?

The smallest prize for WHEEL OF FORTUNE ($5) is $5.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.39.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Mississippi Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Mississippi's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Mississippi Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Mississippi scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Mississippi Lottery Website.

Related $5 Mississippi Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Mississippi scratch-offs?


See Which Mississippi Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Mississippi Scratch-Offs

;