LOTERIA Grande - $ 5

State: New Jersey
Last Updated: 10/12/2026 at 08:01AM EDT
LOTERIA Grande - $ 5 scratch-off from New Jersey Lottery

Image Credit: New Jersey State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$2.07

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.91

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 305.42

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 58,615.34

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 1,172,306.85

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 3,516,920.55 (74.91%)

Total $100,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 3

Total $2,000 Prizes Remaining: 57 out of 73

Total $500 Prizes Remaining: 460 out of 616

About "LOTERIA Grande - $ 5" Scratch-Off in New Jersey

The "LOTERIA Grande - $ 5" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in New Jersey. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in LOTERIA Grande - $ 5 is -$2.07, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.91.

The odds of winning at least $100 in LOTERIA Grande - $ 5 are 1 in 305.42.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 58,615.34.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 1,172,306.85.

As of the last update on 10/12/2026 at 08:01AM EDT, approximately 74.91% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New Jersey's LOTERIA Grande - $ 5 scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "LOTERIA Grande - $ 5"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
FREE $5 TICKET469,461353,3931 in 101 in 9.950.49%
$10430,369321,8911 in 10.911 in 10.93-0.16%
$1578,24758,3781 in 601 in 60.24-0.41%
$2078,24758,3641 in 601 in 60.26-0.43%
$2578,24758,1581 in 601 in 60.47-0.79%
$4023,71717,6531 in 197.951 in 199.23-0.64%
$5020,88215,5581 in 224.831 in 226.05-0.55%
$754,7033,5101 in 998.261 in 1,001.97-0.37%
$10013,73710,2301 in 341.761 in 343.78-0.59%
$2501,0207651 in 4,602.761 in 4,597.280.12%
$5006164601 in 7,621.461 in 7,645.48-0.32%
$2,00073571 in 64,312.61 in 61,700.364.06%
$100,000331 in 1,564,9401 in 1,172,306.8525.09%
Prize: FREE $5 TICKET
Total Prizes: 469,461
Prizes Remaining: 353,393
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.95
Change in Odds: 0.49%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 430,369
Prizes Remaining: 321,891
Starting Odds: 1 in 10.91
Current Odds: 1 in 10.93
Change in Odds: -0.16%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 78,247
Prizes Remaining: 58,378
Starting Odds: 1 in 60
Current Odds: 1 in 60.24
Change in Odds: -0.41%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 78,247
Prizes Remaining: 58,364
Starting Odds: 1 in 60
Current Odds: 1 in 60.26
Change in Odds: -0.43%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 78,247
Prizes Remaining: 58,158
Starting Odds: 1 in 60
Current Odds: 1 in 60.47
Change in Odds: -0.79%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 23,717
Prizes Remaining: 17,653
Starting Odds: 1 in 197.95
Current Odds: 1 in 199.23
Change in Odds: -0.64%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 20,882
Prizes Remaining: 15,558
Starting Odds: 1 in 224.83
Current Odds: 1 in 226.05
Change in Odds: -0.55%
Prize: $75
Total Prizes: 4,703
Prizes Remaining: 3,510
Starting Odds: 1 in 998.26
Current Odds: 1 in 1,001.97
Change in Odds: -0.37%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 13,737
Prizes Remaining: 10,230
Starting Odds: 1 in 341.76
Current Odds: 1 in 343.78
Change in Odds: -0.59%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 1,020
Prizes Remaining: 765
Starting Odds: 1 in 4,602.76
Current Odds: 1 in 4,597.28
Change in Odds: 0.12%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 616
Prizes Remaining: 460
Starting Odds: 1 in 7,621.46
Current Odds: 1 in 7,645.48
Change in Odds: -0.32%
Prize: $2,000
Total Prizes: 73
Prizes Remaining: 57
Starting Odds: 1 in 64,312.6
Current Odds: 1 in 61,700.36
Change in Odds: 4.06%
Prize: $100,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,564,940
Current Odds: 1 in 1,172,306.85
Change in Odds: 25.09%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "LOTERIA Grande - $ 5"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "LOTERIA Grande - $ 5"?

The top prize you can win playing LOTERIA Grande - $ 5 is $100,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "LOTERIA Grande - $ 5"?

The smallest prize for LOTERIA Grande - $ 5 is FREE $5 TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.91.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New Jersey Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for New Jersey's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New Jersey Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New Jersey scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official New Jersey Lottery Website.

Related $5 New Jersey Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New Jersey scratch-offs?


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New Jersey Scratch-Offs

;