Jersey Dog - $ 5

State: New Jersey
Last Updated: 10/27/2026 at 08:38AM EDT
Jersey Dog - $ 5 scratch-off from New Jersey Lottery

Image Credit: New Jersey State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$1.76

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.12

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 305.61

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 93,893.38

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 266,031.23

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,596,187.41 (33.14%)

Total $200,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 3

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 6

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 11 out of 41

About "Jersey Dog - $ 5" Scratch-Off in New Jersey

The "Jersey Dog - $ 5" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in New Jersey. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Jersey Dog - $ 5 is -$1.76, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.12.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Jersey Dog - $ 5 are 1 in 305.61.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 93,893.38.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 266,031.23.

As of the last update on 10/27/2026 at 08:38AM EDT, approximately 33.14% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New Jersey's Jersey Dog - $ 5 scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Jersey Dog - $ 5"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
FREE $5 TICKET321,214107,9141 in 14.991 in 14.791.35%
$10561,739187,7571 in 8.571 in 8.50.84%
$20120,42339,4211 in 39.991 in 40.49-1.25%
$25100,35831,8141 in 47.991 in 50.17-4.55%
$4026,5058,6521 in 181.71 in 184.49-1.53%
$5022,0956,8211 in 217.971 in 234.01-7.36%
$10016,0714,9011 in 299.671 in 325.69-8.68%
$2008042411 in 5,9901 in 6,623.18-10.57%
$500200641 in 24,079.81 in 24,940.43-3.57%
$1,00041111 in 117,462.441 in 145,107.95-23.54%
$10,000641 in 802,6601 in 399,046.8550.28%
$200,000321 in 1,605,3201 in 798,093.750.28%
Prize: FREE $5 TICKET
Total Prizes: 321,214
Prizes Remaining: 107,914
Starting Odds: 1 in 14.99
Current Odds: 1 in 14.79
Change in Odds: 1.35%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 561,739
Prizes Remaining: 187,757
Starting Odds: 1 in 8.57
Current Odds: 1 in 8.5
Change in Odds: 0.84%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 120,423
Prizes Remaining: 39,421
Starting Odds: 1 in 39.99
Current Odds: 1 in 40.49
Change in Odds: -1.25%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 100,358
Prizes Remaining: 31,814
Starting Odds: 1 in 47.99
Current Odds: 1 in 50.17
Change in Odds: -4.55%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 26,505
Prizes Remaining: 8,652
Starting Odds: 1 in 181.7
Current Odds: 1 in 184.49
Change in Odds: -1.53%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 22,095
Prizes Remaining: 6,821
Starting Odds: 1 in 217.97
Current Odds: 1 in 234.01
Change in Odds: -7.36%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 16,071
Prizes Remaining: 4,901
Starting Odds: 1 in 299.67
Current Odds: 1 in 325.69
Change in Odds: -8.68%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 804
Prizes Remaining: 241
Starting Odds: 1 in 5,990
Current Odds: 1 in 6,623.18
Change in Odds: -10.57%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 200
Prizes Remaining: 64
Starting Odds: 1 in 24,079.8
Current Odds: 1 in 24,940.43
Change in Odds: -3.57%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 41
Prizes Remaining: 11
Starting Odds: 1 in 117,462.44
Current Odds: 1 in 145,107.95
Change in Odds: -23.54%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 6
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 802,660
Current Odds: 1 in 399,046.85
Change in Odds: 50.28%
Prize: $200,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,605,320
Current Odds: 1 in 798,093.7
Change in Odds: 50.28%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Jersey Dog - $ 5"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Jersey Dog - $ 5"?

The top prize you can win playing Jersey Dog - $ 5 is $200,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Jersey Dog - $ 5"?

The smallest prize for Jersey Dog - $ 5 is FREE $5 TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.12.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New Jersey Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for New Jersey's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New Jersey Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New Jersey scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official New Jersey Lottery Website.

Related $5 New Jersey Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New Jersey scratch-offs?


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New Jersey Scratch-Offs

;