Super Crossword - $ 5

State: New Jersey
Last Updated: 10/27/2026 at 08:38AM EDT
Super Crossword - $ 5 scratch-off from New Jersey Lottery

Image Credit: New Jersey State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$2.05

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.18

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 89.59

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 196,077.59

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 980,387.96

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 2,941,163.87 (52.94%)

Total $50,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 6

Total $7,500 Prizes Remaining: 12 out of 18

Total $550 Prizes Remaining: 31 out of 54

About "Super Crossword - $ 5" Scratch-Off in New Jersey

The "Super Crossword - $ 5" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in New Jersey. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Super Crossword - $ 5 is -$2.05, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.18.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Super Crossword - $ 5 are 1 in 89.59.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 196,077.59.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 980,387.96.

As of the last update on 10/27/2026 at 08:38AM EDT, approximately 52.94% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New Jersey's Super Crossword - $ 5 scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Super Crossword - $ 5"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
FREE $5 TICKET555,727301,5701 in 101 in 9.752.45%
$7536,772280,7651 in 10.351 in 10.48-1.2%
$1592,66547,7331 in 59.961 in 61.62-2.77%
$3018,5759,4451 in 299.111 in 311.4-4.11%
$5060,62231,0461 in 91.651 in 94.74-3.37%
$10039,78720,2011 in 139.651 in 145.59-4.26%
$15024,52412,5831 in 226.561 in 233.74-3.17%
$55054311 in 102,8901 in 94,876.257.79%
$7,50018121 in 308,6701 in 245,096.9920.6%
$50,000631 in 926,0101 in 980,387.96-5.87%
Prize: FREE $5 TICKET
Total Prizes: 555,727
Prizes Remaining: 301,570
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.75
Change in Odds: 2.45%
Prize: $7
Total Prizes: 536,772
Prizes Remaining: 280,765
Starting Odds: 1 in 10.35
Current Odds: 1 in 10.48
Change in Odds: -1.2%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 92,665
Prizes Remaining: 47,733
Starting Odds: 1 in 59.96
Current Odds: 1 in 61.62
Change in Odds: -2.77%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 18,575
Prizes Remaining: 9,445
Starting Odds: 1 in 299.11
Current Odds: 1 in 311.4
Change in Odds: -4.11%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 60,622
Prizes Remaining: 31,046
Starting Odds: 1 in 91.65
Current Odds: 1 in 94.74
Change in Odds: -3.37%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 39,787
Prizes Remaining: 20,201
Starting Odds: 1 in 139.65
Current Odds: 1 in 145.59
Change in Odds: -4.26%
Prize: $150
Total Prizes: 24,524
Prizes Remaining: 12,583
Starting Odds: 1 in 226.56
Current Odds: 1 in 233.74
Change in Odds: -3.17%
Prize: $550
Total Prizes: 54
Prizes Remaining: 31
Starting Odds: 1 in 102,890
Current Odds: 1 in 94,876.25
Change in Odds: 7.79%
Prize: $7,500
Total Prizes: 18
Prizes Remaining: 12
Starting Odds: 1 in 308,670
Current Odds: 1 in 245,096.99
Change in Odds: 20.6%
Prize: $50,000
Total Prizes: 6
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 926,010
Current Odds: 1 in 980,387.96
Change in Odds: -5.87%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Super Crossword - $ 5"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Super Crossword - $ 5"?

The top prize you can win playing Super Crossword - $ 5 is $50,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Super Crossword - $ 5"?

The smallest prize for Super Crossword - $ 5 is FREE $5 TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.18.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New Jersey Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for New Jersey's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New Jersey Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New Jersey scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official New Jersey Lottery Website.

Related $5 New Jersey Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New Jersey scratch-offs?


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New Jersey Scratch-Offs

;