Big Money Spectacular - $ 2

State: New Jersey
Last Updated: 10/15/2026 at 08:37AM EDT
Big Money Spectacular - $ 2 scratch-off from New Jersey Lottery

Image Credit: New Jersey State Lottery

Ticket Price: $2

Expected Value (EV): -$0.78

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.76

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 1,586.49

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 238,952.54

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 2,246,153.9

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 11,230,769.52 (87.64%)

Total $30,000 Prizes Remaining: 5 out of 5

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 4

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 39 out of 44

About "Big Money Spectacular - $ 2" Scratch-Off in New Jersey

The "Big Money Spectacular - $ 2" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in New Jersey. The price of a ticket is $2.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Big Money Spectacular - $ 2 is -$0.78, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.76.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Big Money Spectacular - $ 2 are 1 in 1,586.49.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 238,952.54.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 2,246,153.9.

As of the last update on 10/15/2026 at 08:37AM EDT, approximately 87.64% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New Jersey's Big Money Spectacular - $ 2 scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Big Money Spectacular - $ 2"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
FREE $2 TICKET640,642562,2231 in 201 in 19.980.14%
$2598,118525,4601 in 21.431 in 21.370.24%
$3427,192374,5931 in 301 in 29.980.06%
$4256,324224,4441 in 501 in 50.04-0.08%
$5213,494186,8271 in 60.031 in 60.11-0.15%
$10170,948149,4071 in 74.961 in 75.17-0.27%
$15170,970149,2151 in 74.961 in 75.27-0.41%
$20106,69693,1681 in 120.111 in 120.54-0.36%
$2564,05055,8521 in 200.081 in 201.08-0.5%
$5029,96326,1391 in 427.71 in 429.66-0.46%
$755,7795,0301 in 2,217.531 in 2,232.76-0.69%
$1007,8046,8111 in 1,642.121 in 1,648.92-0.41%
$5002512211 in 51,056.181 in 50,817.960.47%
$1,00044391 in 291,252.271 in 287,968.451.13%
$5,000431 in 3,203,7751 in 3,743,589.84-16.85%
$30,000551 in 2,563,0201 in 2,246,153.912.36%
Prize: FREE $2 TICKET
Total Prizes: 640,642
Prizes Remaining: 562,223
Starting Odds: 1 in 20
Current Odds: 1 in 19.98
Change in Odds: 0.14%
Prize: $2
Total Prizes: 598,118
Prizes Remaining: 525,460
Starting Odds: 1 in 21.43
Current Odds: 1 in 21.37
Change in Odds: 0.24%
Prize: $3
Total Prizes: 427,192
Prizes Remaining: 374,593
Starting Odds: 1 in 30
Current Odds: 1 in 29.98
Change in Odds: 0.06%
Prize: $4
Total Prizes: 256,324
Prizes Remaining: 224,444
Starting Odds: 1 in 50
Current Odds: 1 in 50.04
Change in Odds: -0.08%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 213,494
Prizes Remaining: 186,827
Starting Odds: 1 in 60.03
Current Odds: 1 in 60.11
Change in Odds: -0.15%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 170,948
Prizes Remaining: 149,407
Starting Odds: 1 in 74.96
Current Odds: 1 in 75.17
Change in Odds: -0.27%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 170,970
Prizes Remaining: 149,215
Starting Odds: 1 in 74.96
Current Odds: 1 in 75.27
Change in Odds: -0.41%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 106,696
Prizes Remaining: 93,168
Starting Odds: 1 in 120.11
Current Odds: 1 in 120.54
Change in Odds: -0.36%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 64,050
Prizes Remaining: 55,852
Starting Odds: 1 in 200.08
Current Odds: 1 in 201.08
Change in Odds: -0.5%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 29,963
Prizes Remaining: 26,139
Starting Odds: 1 in 427.7
Current Odds: 1 in 429.66
Change in Odds: -0.46%
Prize: $75
Total Prizes: 5,779
Prizes Remaining: 5,030
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,217.53
Current Odds: 1 in 2,232.76
Change in Odds: -0.69%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 7,804
Prizes Remaining: 6,811
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,642.12
Current Odds: 1 in 1,648.92
Change in Odds: -0.41%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 251
Prizes Remaining: 221
Starting Odds: 1 in 51,056.18
Current Odds: 1 in 50,817.96
Change in Odds: 0.47%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 44
Prizes Remaining: 39
Starting Odds: 1 in 291,252.27
Current Odds: 1 in 287,968.45
Change in Odds: 1.13%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 3,203,775
Current Odds: 1 in 3,743,589.84
Change in Odds: -16.85%
Prize: $30,000
Total Prizes: 5
Prizes Remaining: 5
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,563,020
Current Odds: 1 in 2,246,153.9
Change in Odds: 12.36%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Big Money Spectacular - $ 2"?

Each ticket costs $2, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Big Money Spectacular - $ 2"?

The top prize you can win playing Big Money Spectacular - $ 2 is $30,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Big Money Spectacular - $ 2"?

The smallest prize for Big Money Spectacular - $ 2 is FREE $2 TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.76.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New Jersey Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for New Jersey's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New Jersey Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New Jersey scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official New Jersey Lottery Website.

Related $2 New Jersey Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New Jersey scratch-offs?


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New Jersey Scratch-Offs

;