Poker Nights - $ 5

State: New Jersey
Last Updated: 10/28/2026 at 08:22AM EDT
Poker Nights - $ 5 scratch-off from New Jersey Lottery

Image Credit: New Jersey State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$1.90

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.3

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 229.59

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 99,604.34

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 1,195,252.06

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 2,390,504.12 (49.06%)

Total $150,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 4

Total $2,500 Prizes Remaining: 22 out of 40

Total $500 Prizes Remaining: 429 out of 882

About "Poker Nights - $ 5" Scratch-Off in New Jersey

The "Poker Nights - $ 5" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in New Jersey. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Poker Nights - $ 5 is -$1.90, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.3.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Poker Nights - $ 5 are 1 in 229.59.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 99,604.34.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 1,195,252.06.

As of the last update on 10/28/2026 at 08:22AM EDT, approximately 49.06% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New Jersey's Poker Nights - $ 5 scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Poker Nights - $ 5"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
FREE $5 TICKET406,070200,8041 in 121 in 11.90.79%
$10405,924198,8431 in 121 in 12.02-0.15%
$20243,715118,5201 in 19.991 in 20.17-0.88%
$5057,11627,8671 in 85.311 in 85.78-0.55%
$10018,6669,0771 in 261.051 in 263.36-0.88%
$2001,8518821 in 2,632.541 in 2,710.32-2.95%
$5008824291 in 5,524.761 in 5,572.27-0.86%
$2,50040221 in 121,8211 in 108,659.2810.8%
$150,000421 in 1,218,2101 in 1,195,252.061.88%
Prize: FREE $5 TICKET
Total Prizes: 406,070
Prizes Remaining: 200,804
Starting Odds: 1 in 12
Current Odds: 1 in 11.9
Change in Odds: 0.79%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 405,924
Prizes Remaining: 198,843
Starting Odds: 1 in 12
Current Odds: 1 in 12.02
Change in Odds: -0.15%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 243,715
Prizes Remaining: 118,520
Starting Odds: 1 in 19.99
Current Odds: 1 in 20.17
Change in Odds: -0.88%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 57,116
Prizes Remaining: 27,867
Starting Odds: 1 in 85.31
Current Odds: 1 in 85.78
Change in Odds: -0.55%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 18,666
Prizes Remaining: 9,077
Starting Odds: 1 in 261.05
Current Odds: 1 in 263.36
Change in Odds: -0.88%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 1,851
Prizes Remaining: 882
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,632.54
Current Odds: 1 in 2,710.32
Change in Odds: -2.95%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 882
Prizes Remaining: 429
Starting Odds: 1 in 5,524.76
Current Odds: 1 in 5,572.27
Change in Odds: -0.86%
Prize: $2,500
Total Prizes: 40
Prizes Remaining: 22
Starting Odds: 1 in 121,821
Current Odds: 1 in 108,659.28
Change in Odds: 10.8%
Prize: $150,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,218,210
Current Odds: 1 in 1,195,252.06
Change in Odds: 1.88%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Poker Nights - $ 5"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Poker Nights - $ 5"?

The top prize you can win playing Poker Nights - $ 5 is $150,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Poker Nights - $ 5"?

The smallest prize for Poker Nights - $ 5 is FREE $5 TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.3.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New Jersey Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for New Jersey's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New Jersey Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New Jersey scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official New Jersey Lottery Website.

Related $5 New Jersey Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New Jersey scratch-offs?


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New Jersey Scratch-Offs

;