Sapphire 7's - $ 2

State: New Jersey
Last Updated: 10/05/2026 at 08:27AM EDT
Sapphire 7's - $ 2 scratch-off from New Jersey Lottery

Image Credit: New Jersey State Lottery

Ticket Price: $2

Expected Value (EV): -$0.84

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.64

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 2,238.26

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 516,399.65

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 1,204,932.52

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 3,614,797.55 (70.31%)

Total $20,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 4

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 6

Total $500 Prizes Remaining: 59 out of 84

About "Sapphire 7's - $ 2" Scratch-Off in New Jersey

The "Sapphire 7's - $ 2" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in New Jersey. The price of a ticket is $2.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Sapphire 7's - $ 2 is -$0.84, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.64.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Sapphire 7's - $ 2 are 1 in 2,238.26.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 516,399.65.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 1,204,932.52.

As of the last update on 10/05/2026 at 08:27AM EDT, approximately 70.31% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New Jersey's Sapphire 7's - $ 2 scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Sapphire 7's - $ 2"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
FREE $2 TICKET377,010267,2031 in 13.641 in 13.530.8%
$4188,508132,7461 in 27.271 in 27.230.16%
$5291,369204,8001 in 17.651 in 17.65-0.03%
$10171,380119,1441 in 301 in 30.34-1.13%
$2068,55247,4351 in 751 in 76.21-1.61%
$408,5545,8901 in 601.051 in 613.72-2.11%
$1002,2831,5491 in 2,252.041 in 2,333.63-3.62%
$50084591 in 61,207.141 in 61,267.76-0.1%
$1,000641 in 856,9001 in 903,699.39-5.46%
$20,000431 in 1,285,3501 in 1,204,932.526.26%
Prize: FREE $2 TICKET
Total Prizes: 377,010
Prizes Remaining: 267,203
Starting Odds: 1 in 13.64
Current Odds: 1 in 13.53
Change in Odds: 0.8%
Prize: $4
Total Prizes: 188,508
Prizes Remaining: 132,746
Starting Odds: 1 in 27.27
Current Odds: 1 in 27.23
Change in Odds: 0.16%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 291,369
Prizes Remaining: 204,800
Starting Odds: 1 in 17.65
Current Odds: 1 in 17.65
Change in Odds: -0.03%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 171,380
Prizes Remaining: 119,144
Starting Odds: 1 in 30
Current Odds: 1 in 30.34
Change in Odds: -1.13%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 68,552
Prizes Remaining: 47,435
Starting Odds: 1 in 75
Current Odds: 1 in 76.21
Change in Odds: -1.61%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 8,554
Prizes Remaining: 5,890
Starting Odds: 1 in 601.05
Current Odds: 1 in 613.72
Change in Odds: -2.11%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 2,283
Prizes Remaining: 1,549
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,252.04
Current Odds: 1 in 2,333.63
Change in Odds: -3.62%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 84
Prizes Remaining: 59
Starting Odds: 1 in 61,207.14
Current Odds: 1 in 61,267.76
Change in Odds: -0.1%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 6
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 856,900
Current Odds: 1 in 903,699.39
Change in Odds: -5.46%
Prize: $20,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,285,350
Current Odds: 1 in 1,204,932.52
Change in Odds: 6.26%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Sapphire 7's - $ 2"?

Each ticket costs $2, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Sapphire 7's - $ 2"?

The top prize you can win playing Sapphire 7's - $ 2 is $20,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Sapphire 7's - $ 2"?

The smallest prize for Sapphire 7's - $ 2 is FREE $2 TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.64.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New Jersey Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for New Jersey's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New Jersey Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New Jersey scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official New Jersey Lottery Website.

Related $2 New Jersey Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New Jersey scratch-offs?


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New Jersey Scratch-Offs

;