$1,000,000 50X CASHWORD

State: New York
Last Updated: 10/06/2026 at 08:41AM EDT
$1,000,000 50X CASHWORD scratch-off game from New York Lottery

Image Credit: New York State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Expected Value (EV): -$3.72

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.32

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 88.53

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 10,916.32

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 5,046,976.8

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 15,140,930.4 (82.59%)

Total $50K Annual Installments Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 4

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 78 out of 94

Total $2,500 Prizes Remaining: 1,306 out of 1,549

About "$1,000,000 50X CASHWORD" Scratch-Off Game in New York

The "$1,000,000 50X CASHWORD" scratch-off game is one of the lottery options available in New York. The price of a ticket is $10.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in $1,000,000 50X CASHWORD is -$3.72, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.32.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $1,000,000 50X CASHWORD are 1 in 88.53.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 10,916.32.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 5,046,976.8.

As of the last update on 10/06/2026 at 08:41AM EDT, approximately 82.59% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New York's $1,000,000 50X CASHWORD scratch-off game.

Prize Chart for "$1,000,000 50X CASHWORD"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$101,833,2451,517,5371 in 101 in 9.980.23%
$201,099,683908,3821 in 16.671 in 16.670.01%
$30586,409482,3201 in 31.261 in 31.39-0.42%
$40366,621301,6111 in 49.991 in 50.2-0.42%
$50150,373123,9741 in 121.891 in 122.13-0.2%
$100146,168120,4811 in 125.391 in 125.67-0.22%
$20045,83537,7801 in 399.881 in 400.77-0.22%
$50013,78911,3731 in 1,329.221 in 1,331.3-0.16%
$2,5001,5491,3061 in 11,832.541 in 11,593.362.02%
$5,00094781 in 194,985.111 in 194,114.490.45%
$50K Annual Installments431 in 4,582,1501 in 5,046,976.8-10.14%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 1,833,245
Prizes Remaining: 1,517,537
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.98
Change in Odds: 0.23%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 1,099,683
Prizes Remaining: 908,382
Starting Odds: 1 in 16.67
Current Odds: 1 in 16.67
Change in Odds: 0.01%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 586,409
Prizes Remaining: 482,320
Starting Odds: 1 in 31.26
Current Odds: 1 in 31.39
Change in Odds: -0.42%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 366,621
Prizes Remaining: 301,611
Starting Odds: 1 in 49.99
Current Odds: 1 in 50.2
Change in Odds: -0.42%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 150,373
Prizes Remaining: 123,974
Starting Odds: 1 in 121.89
Current Odds: 1 in 122.13
Change in Odds: -0.2%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 146,168
Prizes Remaining: 120,481
Starting Odds: 1 in 125.39
Current Odds: 1 in 125.67
Change in Odds: -0.22%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 45,835
Prizes Remaining: 37,780
Starting Odds: 1 in 399.88
Current Odds: 1 in 400.77
Change in Odds: -0.22%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 13,789
Prizes Remaining: 11,373
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,329.22
Current Odds: 1 in 1,331.3
Change in Odds: -0.16%
Prize: $2,500
Total Prizes: 1,549
Prizes Remaining: 1,306
Starting Odds: 1 in 11,832.54
Current Odds: 1 in 11,593.36
Change in Odds: 2.02%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 94
Prizes Remaining: 78
Starting Odds: 1 in 194,985.11
Current Odds: 1 in 194,114.49
Change in Odds: 0.45%
Prize: $50K Annual Installments
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 4,582,150
Current Odds: 1 in 5,046,976.8
Change in Odds: -10.14%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Game Price of "$1,000,000 50X CASHWORD"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$1,000,000 50X CASHWORD"?

The top prize you can win playing $1,000,000 50X CASHWORD is $50K Annual Installments.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$1,000,000 50X CASHWORD"?

The smallest prize for $1,000,000 50X CASHWORD is $10.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.32.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New York Scratch-Off Games?

The odds and statistics for New York's scratch-off games are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New York Lottery Scratch-Off Games, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New York scratch-off games are sourced directly from The Official New York Lottery Website.

Related $10 New York Scratch-Off Games Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New York scratch-off games?


See Which New York Scratch-Off Games have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which New York Scratch-Off Games Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New York Scratch-Off Games

;