$5,000,000 SPECTACULAR

State: New York
Last Updated: 10/06/2026 at 08:41AM EDT
$5,000,000 SPECTACULAR scratch-off game from New York Lottery

Image Credit: New York State Lottery

Ticket Price: $20

Expected Value (EV): -$6.47

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.85

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 25.03

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 12,430.21

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 271,716.7

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 17,389,868.65 (93.77%)

Total $250K Annual Installments Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 4

Total $20,000 Prizes Remaining: 18 out of 20

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 42 out of 45

About "$5,000,000 SPECTACULAR" Scratch-Off Game in New York

The "$5,000,000 SPECTACULAR" scratch-off game is one of the lottery options available in New York. The price of a ticket is $20.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in $5,000,000 SPECTACULAR is -$6.47, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.85.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $5,000,000 SPECTACULAR are 1 in 25.03.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 12,430.21.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 271,716.7.

As of the last update on 10/06/2026 at 08:41AM EDT, approximately 93.77% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New York's $5,000,000 SPECTACULAR scratch-off game.

Prize Chart for "$5,000,000 SPECTACULAR"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$201,852,4601,738,1511 in 101 in 10-0.05%
$401,296,9061,215,5611 in 14.281 in 14.31-0.18%
$50926,140868,3891 in 201 in 20.03-0.13%
$100555,875520,7951 in 33.331 in 33.39-0.18%
$250147,034137,7931 in 1261 in 126.2-0.16%
$50037,08534,7611 in 499.561 in 500.27-0.14%
$2,5001,2361,1781 in 14,988.831 in 14,762.21.51%
$5,0001641571 in 112,964.631 in 110,763.491.95%
$10,00045421 in 411,693.331 in 414,044.49-0.57%
$20,00020181 in 926,3101 in 966,103.81-4.3%
$250K Annual Installments441 in 4,631,5501 in 4,347,467.166.13%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 1,852,460
Prizes Remaining: 1,738,151
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 10
Change in Odds: -0.05%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 1,296,906
Prizes Remaining: 1,215,561
Starting Odds: 1 in 14.28
Current Odds: 1 in 14.31
Change in Odds: -0.18%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 926,140
Prizes Remaining: 868,389
Starting Odds: 1 in 20
Current Odds: 1 in 20.03
Change in Odds: -0.13%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 555,875
Prizes Remaining: 520,795
Starting Odds: 1 in 33.33
Current Odds: 1 in 33.39
Change in Odds: -0.18%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 147,034
Prizes Remaining: 137,793
Starting Odds: 1 in 126
Current Odds: 1 in 126.2
Change in Odds: -0.16%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 37,085
Prizes Remaining: 34,761
Starting Odds: 1 in 499.56
Current Odds: 1 in 500.27
Change in Odds: -0.14%
Prize: $2,500
Total Prizes: 1,236
Prizes Remaining: 1,178
Starting Odds: 1 in 14,988.83
Current Odds: 1 in 14,762.2
Change in Odds: 1.51%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 164
Prizes Remaining: 157
Starting Odds: 1 in 112,964.63
Current Odds: 1 in 110,763.49
Change in Odds: 1.95%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 45
Prizes Remaining: 42
Starting Odds: 1 in 411,693.33
Current Odds: 1 in 414,044.49
Change in Odds: -0.57%
Prize: $20,000
Total Prizes: 20
Prizes Remaining: 18
Starting Odds: 1 in 926,310
Current Odds: 1 in 966,103.81
Change in Odds: -4.3%
Prize: $250K Annual Installments
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 4,631,550
Current Odds: 1 in 4,347,467.16
Change in Odds: 6.13%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Game Price of "$5,000,000 SPECTACULAR"?

Each ticket costs $20, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$5,000,000 SPECTACULAR"?

The top prize you can win playing $5,000,000 SPECTACULAR is $250K Annual Installments.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$5,000,000 SPECTACULAR"?

The smallest prize for $5,000,000 SPECTACULAR is $20.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.85.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New York Scratch-Off Games?

The odds and statistics for New York's scratch-off games are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New York Lottery Scratch-Off Games, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New York scratch-off games are sourced directly from The Official New York Lottery Website.

Related $20 New York Scratch-Off Games Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New York scratch-off games?


See Which New York Scratch-Off Games have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which New York Scratch-Off Games Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New York Scratch-Off Games

;