Opossum Pocket Change

State: Oregon
Last Updated: 10/23/2026 at 09:07AM EDT
Opossum Pocket Change scratch-it from Oregon Lottery

Image Credit: Oregon State Lottery

Ticket Price: $1

Expected Value (EV): -$0.39

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.83

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 6,540.78

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 302,329.56

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: N/A

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 2,720,966.01 (87.17%)

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 9 out of 9

Total $200 Prizes Remaining: 25 out of 25

Total $100 Prizes Remaining: 382 out of 408

About "Opossum Pocket Change" Scratch-it in Oregon

The "Opossum Pocket Change" scratch-it is one of the lottery options available in Oregon. The price of a ticket is $1.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Opossum Pocket Change is -$0.39, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.83.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Opossum Pocket Change are 1 in 6,540.78.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 302,329.56.

As of the last update on 10/23/2026 at 09:07AM EDT, approximately 87.17% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Oregon's Opossum Pocket Change scratch-it.

Prize Chart for "Opossum Pocket Change"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$1287,449272,8621 in 101 in 9.970.28%
$2183,134173,2911 in 161 in 15.71.86%
$343,03840,6661 in 671 in 66.910.13%
$539,51937,2291 in 731 in 73.09-0.12%
$1025,14623,6341 in 1141 in 115.13-0.99%
$207,1876,7471 in 4001 in 403.29-0.82%
$305,8985,5251 in 4871 in 492.48-1.13%
$503,1752,9771 in 9051 in 914-0.99%
$1004083821 in 7,0421 in 7,122.95-1.15%
$20025251 in 111,1111 in 108,838.642.05%
$1,000991 in 333,3331 in 302,329.569.3%
Prize: $1
Total Prizes: 287,449
Prizes Remaining: 272,862
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.97
Change in Odds: 0.28%
Prize: $2
Total Prizes: 183,134
Prizes Remaining: 173,291
Starting Odds: 1 in 16
Current Odds: 1 in 15.7
Change in Odds: 1.86%
Prize: $3
Total Prizes: 43,038
Prizes Remaining: 40,666
Starting Odds: 1 in 67
Current Odds: 1 in 66.91
Change in Odds: 0.13%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 39,519
Prizes Remaining: 37,229
Starting Odds: 1 in 73
Current Odds: 1 in 73.09
Change in Odds: -0.12%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 25,146
Prizes Remaining: 23,634
Starting Odds: 1 in 114
Current Odds: 1 in 115.13
Change in Odds: -0.99%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 7,187
Prizes Remaining: 6,747
Starting Odds: 1 in 400
Current Odds: 1 in 403.29
Change in Odds: -0.82%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 5,898
Prizes Remaining: 5,525
Starting Odds: 1 in 487
Current Odds: 1 in 492.48
Change in Odds: -1.13%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 3,175
Prizes Remaining: 2,977
Starting Odds: 1 in 905
Current Odds: 1 in 914
Change in Odds: -0.99%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 408
Prizes Remaining: 382
Starting Odds: 1 in 7,042
Current Odds: 1 in 7,122.95
Change in Odds: -1.15%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 25
Prizes Remaining: 25
Starting Odds: 1 in 111,111
Current Odds: 1 in 108,838.64
Change in Odds: 2.05%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 9
Prizes Remaining: 9
Starting Odds: 1 in 333,333
Current Odds: 1 in 302,329.56
Change in Odds: 9.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-it Price of "Opossum Pocket Change"?

Each ticket costs $1, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Opossum Pocket Change"?

The top prize you can win playing Opossum Pocket Change is $1,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Opossum Pocket Change"?

The smallest prize for Opossum Pocket Change is $1.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.83.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Oregon Scratch-its?

The odds and statistics for Oregon's scratch-its are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Oregon Lottery Scratch-its, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Oregon scratch-its are sourced directly from The Official Oregon Lottery Website.

Related $1 Oregon Scratch-its Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Oregon scratch-its?


See Which Oregon Scratch-its Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Oregon Scratch-its

;