HIGH VOLTAGE

State: South Carolina
Last Updated: 10/05/2026 at 09:15AM EDT
HIGH VOLTAGE scratch-off from South Carolina Lottery

Image Credit: South Carolina State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$1.45

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.87

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 273.2

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 11,481.95

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 704,226.48

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 2,112,679.44 (69.5%)

Total $200,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 4

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 181 out of 231

Total $500 Prizes Remaining: 591 out of 853

About "HIGH VOLTAGE" Scratch-Off in South Carolina

The "HIGH VOLTAGE" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in South Carolina. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in HIGH VOLTAGE is -$1.45, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.87.

The odds of winning at least $100 in HIGH VOLTAGE are 1 in 273.2.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 11,481.95.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 704,226.48.

As of the last update on 10/05/2026 at 09:15AM EDT, approximately 69.5% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in South Carolina's HIGH VOLTAGE scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "HIGH VOLTAGE"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$5329,078231,0441 in 9.241 in 9.141.01%
$10316,351218,7871 in 9.611 in 9.66-0.49%
$2063,29343,4551 in 48.031 in 48.62-1.22%
$2525,02717,2071 in 121.471 in 122.78-1.08%
$3025,53517,4561 in 119.051 in 121.03-1.66%
$5014,95810,2301 in 203.231 in 206.52-1.62%
$1009,3396,3841 in 325.511 in 330.93-1.67%
$2008405741 in 3,618.951 in 3,680.63-1.7%
$5008535911 in 3,563.81 in 3,574.75-0.31%
$1,0002311811 in 13,159.831 in 11,672.2611.3%
$200,000431 in 759,979.961 in 704,226.487.34%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 329,078
Prizes Remaining: 231,044
Starting Odds: 1 in 9.24
Current Odds: 1 in 9.14
Change in Odds: 1.01%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 316,351
Prizes Remaining: 218,787
Starting Odds: 1 in 9.61
Current Odds: 1 in 9.66
Change in Odds: -0.49%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 63,293
Prizes Remaining: 43,455
Starting Odds: 1 in 48.03
Current Odds: 1 in 48.62
Change in Odds: -1.22%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 25,027
Prizes Remaining: 17,207
Starting Odds: 1 in 121.47
Current Odds: 1 in 122.78
Change in Odds: -1.08%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 25,535
Prizes Remaining: 17,456
Starting Odds: 1 in 119.05
Current Odds: 1 in 121.03
Change in Odds: -1.66%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 14,958
Prizes Remaining: 10,230
Starting Odds: 1 in 203.23
Current Odds: 1 in 206.52
Change in Odds: -1.62%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 9,339
Prizes Remaining: 6,384
Starting Odds: 1 in 325.51
Current Odds: 1 in 330.93
Change in Odds: -1.67%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 840
Prizes Remaining: 574
Starting Odds: 1 in 3,618.95
Current Odds: 1 in 3,680.63
Change in Odds: -1.7%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 853
Prizes Remaining: 591
Starting Odds: 1 in 3,563.8
Current Odds: 1 in 3,574.75
Change in Odds: -0.31%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 231
Prizes Remaining: 181
Starting Odds: 1 in 13,159.83
Current Odds: 1 in 11,672.26
Change in Odds: 11.3%
Prize: $200,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 759,979.96
Current Odds: 1 in 704,226.48
Change in Odds: 7.34%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "HIGH VOLTAGE"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "HIGH VOLTAGE"?

The top prize you can win playing HIGH VOLTAGE is $200,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "HIGH VOLTAGE"?

The smallest prize for HIGH VOLTAGE is $5.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.87.

How Are the Odds Calculated for South Carolina Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for South Carolina's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on South Carolina Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for South Carolina scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official South Carolina Lottery Website.

Related $5 South Carolina Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more South Carolina scratch-offs?


See Which South Carolina Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which South Carolina Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All South Carolina Scratch-Offs

;