Double Dollars

State: Washington DC
Last Updated: 10/16/2026 at 09:44AM EDT
Double Dollars scratcher from Washington DC Lottery

Image Credit: Washington DC State Lottery

Ticket Price: $2

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.69

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 1,677.23

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 52,832.85

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: N/A

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 105,665.7 (43.56%)

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 2

Total $2,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 2

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 0 out of 2

About "Double Dollars" Scratcher in Washington DC

The "Double Dollars" scratcher is one of the lottery options available in Washington DC. The price of a ticket is $2.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.69.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Double Dollars are 1 in 1,677.23.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 52,832.85.

As of the last update on 10/16/2026 at 09:44AM EDT, approximately 43.56% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Washington DC's Double Dollars scratcher.

Prize Chart for "Double Dollars"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$224,26210,8181 in 101 in 9.772.32%
$413,3425,7401 in 18.181 in 18.41-1.24%
$53,6421,5701 in 66.611 in 67.3-1.04%
$106,6702,8171 in 36.371 in 37.51-3.13%
$202,4261,0081 in 1001 in 104.83-4.83%
$257723261 in 314.251 in 324.13-3.14%
$504691881 in 517.271 in 562.05-8.66%
$100121521 in 2,004.961 in 2,032.03-1.35%
$2001271 in 20,216.641 in 15,095.125.33%
$500521 in 48,519.931 in 52,832.85-8.89%
$1,000201 in 121,299.82—0%
$2,000211 in 121,299.821 in 105,665.712.89%
$5,000211 in 121,299.821 in 105,665.712.89%
Prize: $2
Total Prizes: 24,262
Prizes Remaining: 10,818
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.77
Change in Odds: 2.32%
Prize: $4
Total Prizes: 13,342
Prizes Remaining: 5,740
Starting Odds: 1 in 18.18
Current Odds: 1 in 18.41
Change in Odds: -1.24%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 3,642
Prizes Remaining: 1,570
Starting Odds: 1 in 66.61
Current Odds: 1 in 67.3
Change in Odds: -1.04%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 6,670
Prizes Remaining: 2,817
Starting Odds: 1 in 36.37
Current Odds: 1 in 37.51
Change in Odds: -3.13%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 2,426
Prizes Remaining: 1,008
Starting Odds: 1 in 100
Current Odds: 1 in 104.83
Change in Odds: -4.83%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 772
Prizes Remaining: 326
Starting Odds: 1 in 314.25
Current Odds: 1 in 324.13
Change in Odds: -3.14%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 469
Prizes Remaining: 188
Starting Odds: 1 in 517.27
Current Odds: 1 in 562.05
Change in Odds: -8.66%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 121
Prizes Remaining: 52
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,004.96
Current Odds: 1 in 2,032.03
Change in Odds: -1.35%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 12
Prizes Remaining: 7
Starting Odds: 1 in 20,216.64
Current Odds: 1 in 15,095.1
Change in Odds: 25.33%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 5
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 48,519.93
Current Odds: 1 in 52,832.85
Change in Odds: -8.89%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 2
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: 1 in 121,299.82
Current Odds: —
Change in Odds: 0%
Prize: $2,000
Total Prizes: 2
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 121,299.82
Current Odds: 1 in 105,665.7
Change in Odds: 12.89%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 2
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 121,299.82
Current Odds: 1 in 105,665.7
Change in Odds: 12.89%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratcher Price of "Double Dollars"?

Each ticket costs $2, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Double Dollars"?

The top prize you can win playing Double Dollars is $5,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Double Dollars"?

The smallest prize for Double Dollars is $2.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.69.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Washington DC Scratchers?

The odds and statistics for Washington DC's scratchers are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Washington DC Lottery Scratchers, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Washington DC scratchers are sourced directly from The Official Washington DC Lottery Website.

Related $2 Washington DC Scratchers Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Washington DC scratchers?


See Which Washington DC Scratchers Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Washington DC Scratchers

;