Red Hot 10s

State: Washington DC
Last Updated: 10/16/2026 at 09:44AM EDT
Red Hot 10s scratcher from Washington DC Lottery

Image Credit: Washington DC State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.27

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 90.67

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 30,449.15

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 91,347.45

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 182,694.9 (75.88%)

Total $100,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 2

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 6

Total $500 Prizes Remaining: 23 out of 30

About "Red Hot 10s" Scratcher in Washington DC

The "Red Hot 10s" scratcher is one of the lottery options available in Washington DC. The price of a ticket is $10.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.27.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Red Hot 10s are 1 in 90.67.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 30,449.15.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 91,347.45.

As of the last update on 10/16/2026 at 09:44AM EDT, approximately 75.88% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Washington DC's Red Hot 10s scratcher.

Prize Chart for "Red Hot 10s"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$1028,06121,3021 in 8.581 in 8.580.04%
$1516,02812,1951 in 15.021 in 14.980.27%
$2018,03313,6761 in 13.351 in 13.36-0.06%
$304,0203,0341 in 59.891 in 60.22-0.54%
$504,8263,6481 in 49.891 in 50.08-0.39%
$1002,4181,8301 in 99.571 in 99.83-0.27%
$2002021561 in 1,191.871 in 1,171.121.74%
$50030231 in 8,025.231 in 7,943.261.02%
$5,000641 in 40,126.171 in 45,673.72-13.83%
$100,000221 in 120,378.511 in 91,347.4524.12%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 28,061
Prizes Remaining: 21,302
Starting Odds: 1 in 8.58
Current Odds: 1 in 8.58
Change in Odds: 0.04%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 16,028
Prizes Remaining: 12,195
Starting Odds: 1 in 15.02
Current Odds: 1 in 14.98
Change in Odds: 0.27%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 18,033
Prizes Remaining: 13,676
Starting Odds: 1 in 13.35
Current Odds: 1 in 13.36
Change in Odds: -0.06%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 4,020
Prizes Remaining: 3,034
Starting Odds: 1 in 59.89
Current Odds: 1 in 60.22
Change in Odds: -0.54%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 4,826
Prizes Remaining: 3,648
Starting Odds: 1 in 49.89
Current Odds: 1 in 50.08
Change in Odds: -0.39%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 2,418
Prizes Remaining: 1,830
Starting Odds: 1 in 99.57
Current Odds: 1 in 99.83
Change in Odds: -0.27%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 202
Prizes Remaining: 156
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,191.87
Current Odds: 1 in 1,171.12
Change in Odds: 1.74%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 30
Prizes Remaining: 23
Starting Odds: 1 in 8,025.23
Current Odds: 1 in 7,943.26
Change in Odds: 1.02%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 6
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 40,126.17
Current Odds: 1 in 45,673.72
Change in Odds: -13.83%
Prize: $100,000
Total Prizes: 2
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 120,378.51
Current Odds: 1 in 91,347.45
Change in Odds: 24.12%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratcher Price of "Red Hot 10s"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Red Hot 10s"?

The top prize you can win playing Red Hot 10s is $100,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Red Hot 10s"?

The smallest prize for Red Hot 10s is $10.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.27.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Washington DC Scratchers?

The odds and statistics for Washington DC's scratchers are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Washington DC Lottery Scratchers, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Washington DC scratchers are sourced directly from The Official Washington DC Lottery Website.

Related $10 Washington DC Scratchers Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Washington DC scratchers?


See Which Washington DC Scratchers Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Washington DC Scratchers

;