MILLION DOLLAR CROSSWORD

State: Arizona
Last Updated: 10/09/2026 at 07:45AM EDT
MILLION DOLLAR CROSSWORD scratcher from Arizona Lottery

Image Credit: Arizona State Lottery

Ticket Price: $30

Expected Value (EV): -$4.90

Starting Odds: 1 in 2.3

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 39.88

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 7,590.25

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 124,154.82

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,738,167.5 (72.73%)

Total $1 Million Prizes Remaining: 6 out of 7

Total $25,000 Prizes Remaining: 8 out of 12

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 16 out of 24

About "MILLION DOLLAR CROSSWORD" Scratcher in Arizona

The "MILLION DOLLAR CROSSWORD" scratcher is one of the lottery options available in Arizona. The price of a ticket is $30.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in MILLION DOLLAR CROSSWORD is -$4.90, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 2.3.

The odds of winning at least $100 in MILLION DOLLAR CROSSWORD are 1 in 39.88.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 7,590.25.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 124,154.82.

As of the last update on 10/09/2026 at 07:45AM EDT, approximately 72.73% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Arizona's MILLION DOLLAR CROSSWORD scratcher.

Prize Chart for "MILLION DOLLAR CROSSWORD"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$30382,845279,5961 in 6.251 in 6.220.53%
$40297,042215,6911 in 8.061 in 8.060.02%
$50219,439159,1891 in 10.91 in 10.92-0.17%
$7579,71457,6671 in 30.021 in 30.14-0.4%
$10039,86428,8891 in 60.021 in 60.17-0.25%
$25012,9539,4181 in 184.731 in 184.560.09%
$5006,9445,0461 in 344.581 in 344.460.03%
$1,0001941461 in 12,333.811 in 11,905.263.47%
$2,50076531 in 31,483.681 in 32,795.61-4.17%
$5,00024161 in 99,698.331 in 108,635.47-8.96%
$25,0001281 in 199,396.71 in 217,270.94-8.96%
$1 Million761 in 341,822.91 in 289,694.5815.25%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 382,845
Prizes Remaining: 279,596
Starting Odds: 1 in 6.25
Current Odds: 1 in 6.22
Change in Odds: 0.53%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 297,042
Prizes Remaining: 215,691
Starting Odds: 1 in 8.06
Current Odds: 1 in 8.06
Change in Odds: 0.02%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 219,439
Prizes Remaining: 159,189
Starting Odds: 1 in 10.9
Current Odds: 1 in 10.92
Change in Odds: -0.17%
Prize: $75
Total Prizes: 79,714
Prizes Remaining: 57,667
Starting Odds: 1 in 30.02
Current Odds: 1 in 30.14
Change in Odds: -0.4%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 39,864
Prizes Remaining: 28,889
Starting Odds: 1 in 60.02
Current Odds: 1 in 60.17
Change in Odds: -0.25%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 12,953
Prizes Remaining: 9,418
Starting Odds: 1 in 184.73
Current Odds: 1 in 184.56
Change in Odds: 0.09%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 6,944
Prizes Remaining: 5,046
Starting Odds: 1 in 344.58
Current Odds: 1 in 344.46
Change in Odds: 0.03%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 194
Prizes Remaining: 146
Starting Odds: 1 in 12,333.81
Current Odds: 1 in 11,905.26
Change in Odds: 3.47%
Prize: $2,500
Total Prizes: 76
Prizes Remaining: 53
Starting Odds: 1 in 31,483.68
Current Odds: 1 in 32,795.61
Change in Odds: -4.17%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 24
Prizes Remaining: 16
Starting Odds: 1 in 99,698.33
Current Odds: 1 in 108,635.47
Change in Odds: -8.96%
Prize: $25,000
Total Prizes: 12
Prizes Remaining: 8
Starting Odds: 1 in 199,396.7
Current Odds: 1 in 217,270.94
Change in Odds: -8.96%
Prize: $1 Million
Total Prizes: 7
Prizes Remaining: 6
Starting Odds: 1 in 341,822.9
Current Odds: 1 in 289,694.58
Change in Odds: 15.25%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratcher Price of "MILLION DOLLAR CROSSWORD"?

Each ticket costs $30, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "MILLION DOLLAR CROSSWORD"?

The top prize you can win playing MILLION DOLLAR CROSSWORD is $1 Million.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "MILLION DOLLAR CROSSWORD"?

The smallest prize for MILLION DOLLAR CROSSWORD is $30.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 2.3.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Arizona Scratchers?

The odds and statistics for Arizona's scratchers are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Arizona Lottery Scratchers, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Arizona scratchers are sourced directly from The Official Arizona Lottery Website.

Related $30 Arizona Scratchers Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Arizona scratchers?


See Which Arizona Scratchers have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which Arizona Scratchers Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Arizona Scratchers

;