$30 Set For Life

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
$30 Set For Life scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $30

Expected Value (EV): -$9.72

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.51

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 23.17

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 426.08

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 102,364.63

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,637,834 (80.29%)

Total $2,059,000 Prizes Remaining: 0 out of 0

Total $30,000 Prizes Remaining: 16 out of 17

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 348 out of 425

About "$30 Set For Life" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "$30 Set For Life" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $30.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in $30 Set For Life is -$9.72, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.51.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $30 Set For Life are 1 in 23.17.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 426.08.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 102,364.63.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 80.29% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's $30 Set For Life scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "$30 Set For Life"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$3,000/WK/20YRS331 in 680,0001 in 545,944.6719.71%
$30204,000164,1741 in 101 in 9.980.24%
$50272,000218,0061 in 7.51 in 7.51-0.17%
$7517,34013,9371 in 117.651 in 117.520.11%
$10068,00054,5531 in 301 in 30.02-0.08%
$2005,1004,1151 in 4001 in 398.020.5%
$3005,1004,0921 in 4001 in 400.25-0.06%
$6005,1004,0751 in 4001 in 401.92-0.48%
$1,0003,4852,7901 in 585.371 in 587.04-0.29%
$2,0008506901 in 2,4001 in 2,373.671.1%
$5,0004253481 in 4,8001 in 4,706.421.95%
$30,00017161 in 120,0001 in 102,364.6314.7%
$2,059,000—0——0%
Prize: $3,000/WK/20YRS
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 680,000
Current Odds: 1 in 545,944.67
Change in Odds: 19.71%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 204,000
Prizes Remaining: 164,174
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.98
Change in Odds: 0.24%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 272,000
Prizes Remaining: 218,006
Starting Odds: 1 in 7.5
Current Odds: 1 in 7.51
Change in Odds: -0.17%
Prize: $75
Total Prizes: 17,340
Prizes Remaining: 13,937
Starting Odds: 1 in 117.65
Current Odds: 1 in 117.52
Change in Odds: 0.11%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 68,000
Prizes Remaining: 54,553
Starting Odds: 1 in 30
Current Odds: 1 in 30.02
Change in Odds: -0.08%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 5,100
Prizes Remaining: 4,115
Starting Odds: 1 in 400
Current Odds: 1 in 398.02
Change in Odds: 0.5%
Prize: $300
Total Prizes: 5,100
Prizes Remaining: 4,092
Starting Odds: 1 in 400
Current Odds: 1 in 400.25
Change in Odds: -0.06%
Prize: $600
Total Prizes: 5,100
Prizes Remaining: 4,075
Starting Odds: 1 in 400
Current Odds: 1 in 401.92
Change in Odds: -0.48%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 3,485
Prizes Remaining: 2,790
Starting Odds: 1 in 585.37
Current Odds: 1 in 587.04
Change in Odds: -0.29%
Prize: $2,000
Total Prizes: 850
Prizes Remaining: 690
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,400
Current Odds: 1 in 2,373.67
Change in Odds: 1.1%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 425
Prizes Remaining: 348
Starting Odds: 1 in 4,800
Current Odds: 1 in 4,706.42
Change in Odds: 1.95%
Prize: $30,000
Total Prizes: 17
Prizes Remaining: 16
Starting Odds: 1 in 120,000
Current Odds: 1 in 102,364.63
Change in Odds: 14.7%
Prize: $2,059,000
Total Prizes: —
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: —
Current Odds: —
Change in Odds: 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "$30 Set For Life"?

Each ticket costs $30, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$30 Set For Life"?

The top prize you can win playing $30 Set For Life is $2,059,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$30 Set For Life"?

The smallest prize for $30 Set For Life is $3,000/WK/20YRS.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.51.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $30 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;