Peppermint Payout X3

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/26/2026 at 07:54AM EDT
Peppermint Payout X3 scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $3

Expected Value (EV): -$1.04

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.06

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 2,109.23

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 39,460.21

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 631,363.33

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,894,090 (98.65%)

Total $40,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 3

Total $3,000 Prizes Remaining: 16 out of 16

Total $2,000 Prizes Remaining: 13 out of 16

About "Peppermint Payout X3" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "Peppermint Payout X3" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $3.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Peppermint Payout X3 is -$1.04, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.06.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Peppermint Payout X3 are 1 in 2,109.23.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 39,460.21.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 631,363.33.

As of the last update on 10/26/2026 at 07:54AM EDT, approximately 98.65% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's Peppermint Payout X3 scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Peppermint Payout X3"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$3249,600246,3691 in 7.691 in 7.690.06%
$696,00094,8021 in 201 in 19.980.1%
$938,40037,8791 in 501 in 50-0.01%
$1019,20018,8901 in 1001 in 100.27-0.27%
$2057,60056,7481 in 33.331 in 33.38-0.13%
$308,0007,7941 in 2401 in 243.02-1.26%
$508168011 in 2,352.941 in 2,364.66-0.5%
$608007931 in 2,4001 in 2,388.510.48%
$708007841 in 2,4001 in 2,415.93-0.66%
$808007911 in 2,4001 in 2,394.550.23%
$1008007891 in 2,4001 in 2,400.62-0.03%
$15016141 in 120,0001 in 135,292.14-12.74%
$20032321 in 60,0001 in 59,190.311.35%
$30016151 in 120,0001 in 126,272.67-5.23%
$1,00016161 in 120,0001 in 118,380.631.35%
$2,00016131 in 120,0001 in 145,699.23-21.42%
$3,00016161 in 120,0001 in 118,380.631.35%
$40,000331 in 640,0001 in 631,363.331.35%
Prize: $3
Total Prizes: 249,600
Prizes Remaining: 246,369
Starting Odds: 1 in 7.69
Current Odds: 1 in 7.69
Change in Odds: 0.06%
Prize: $6
Total Prizes: 96,000
Prizes Remaining: 94,802
Starting Odds: 1 in 20
Current Odds: 1 in 19.98
Change in Odds: 0.1%
Prize: $9
Total Prizes: 38,400
Prizes Remaining: 37,879
Starting Odds: 1 in 50
Current Odds: 1 in 50
Change in Odds: -0.01%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 19,200
Prizes Remaining: 18,890
Starting Odds: 1 in 100
Current Odds: 1 in 100.27
Change in Odds: -0.27%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 57,600
Prizes Remaining: 56,748
Starting Odds: 1 in 33.33
Current Odds: 1 in 33.38
Change in Odds: -0.13%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 8,000
Prizes Remaining: 7,794
Starting Odds: 1 in 240
Current Odds: 1 in 243.02
Change in Odds: -1.26%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 816
Prizes Remaining: 801
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,352.94
Current Odds: 1 in 2,364.66
Change in Odds: -0.5%
Prize: $60
Total Prizes: 800
Prizes Remaining: 793
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,400
Current Odds: 1 in 2,388.51
Change in Odds: 0.48%
Prize: $70
Total Prizes: 800
Prizes Remaining: 784
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,400
Current Odds: 1 in 2,415.93
Change in Odds: -0.66%
Prize: $80
Total Prizes: 800
Prizes Remaining: 791
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,400
Current Odds: 1 in 2,394.55
Change in Odds: 0.23%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 800
Prizes Remaining: 789
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,400
Current Odds: 1 in 2,400.62
Change in Odds: -0.03%
Prize: $150
Total Prizes: 16
Prizes Remaining: 14
Starting Odds: 1 in 120,000
Current Odds: 1 in 135,292.14
Change in Odds: -12.74%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 32
Prizes Remaining: 32
Starting Odds: 1 in 60,000
Current Odds: 1 in 59,190.31
Change in Odds: 1.35%
Prize: $300
Total Prizes: 16
Prizes Remaining: 15
Starting Odds: 1 in 120,000
Current Odds: 1 in 126,272.67
Change in Odds: -5.23%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 16
Prizes Remaining: 16
Starting Odds: 1 in 120,000
Current Odds: 1 in 118,380.63
Change in Odds: 1.35%
Prize: $2,000
Total Prizes: 16
Prizes Remaining: 13
Starting Odds: 1 in 120,000
Current Odds: 1 in 145,699.23
Change in Odds: -21.42%
Prize: $3,000
Total Prizes: 16
Prizes Remaining: 16
Starting Odds: 1 in 120,000
Current Odds: 1 in 118,380.63
Change in Odds: 1.35%
Prize: $40,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 640,000
Current Odds: 1 in 631,363.33
Change in Odds: 1.35%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Peppermint Payout X3"?

Each ticket costs $3, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Peppermint Payout X3"?

The top prize you can win playing Peppermint Payout X3 is $40,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Peppermint Payout X3"?

The smallest prize for Peppermint Payout X3 is $3.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.06.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $3 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;