Peppermint Payout

State: Maryland
Last Updated: 10/19/2026 at 07:16AM EDT
Peppermint Payout scratch-off from Maryland Lottery

Image Credit: Maryland State Lottery

Ticket Price: $3

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.94

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 1,386.19

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 485,167

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 485,167

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 2,911,002.02 (99.43%)

Total $30,000 Prizes Remaining: 6 out of 6

Total $600 Prizes Remaining: 96 out of 97

Total $300 Prizes Remaining: 198 out of 198

About "Peppermint Payout" Scratch-Off in Maryland

The "Peppermint Payout" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Maryland. The price of a ticket is $3.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.94.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Peppermint Payout are 1 in 1,386.19.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 485,167.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 485,167.

As of the last update on 10/19/2026 at 07:16AM EDT, approximately 99.43% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Maryland's Peppermint Payout scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Peppermint Payout"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$3347,390345,4651 in 8.431 in 8.430.02%
$6212,077210,8441 in 13.81 in 13.81-0.01%
$10116,504115,8541 in 25.131 in 25.130.01%
$3062,98962,5951 in 46.481 in 46.51-0.06%
$601,9881,9751 in 1,472.671 in 1,473.93-0.09%
$1001,8141,8001 in 1,613.931 in 1,617.22-0.2%
$3001981981 in 14,786.21 in 14,702.030.57%
$60097961 in 30,182.151 in 30,322.94-0.47%
$30,000661 in 487,944.71 in 485,1670.57%
Prize: $3
Total Prizes: 347,390
Prizes Remaining: 345,465
Starting Odds: 1 in 8.43
Current Odds: 1 in 8.43
Change in Odds: 0.02%
Prize: $6
Total Prizes: 212,077
Prizes Remaining: 210,844
Starting Odds: 1 in 13.8
Current Odds: 1 in 13.81
Change in Odds: -0.01%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 116,504
Prizes Remaining: 115,854
Starting Odds: 1 in 25.13
Current Odds: 1 in 25.13
Change in Odds: 0.01%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 62,989
Prizes Remaining: 62,595
Starting Odds: 1 in 46.48
Current Odds: 1 in 46.51
Change in Odds: -0.06%
Prize: $60
Total Prizes: 1,988
Prizes Remaining: 1,975
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,472.67
Current Odds: 1 in 1,473.93
Change in Odds: -0.09%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 1,814
Prizes Remaining: 1,800
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,613.93
Current Odds: 1 in 1,617.22
Change in Odds: -0.2%
Prize: $300
Total Prizes: 198
Prizes Remaining: 198
Starting Odds: 1 in 14,786.2
Current Odds: 1 in 14,702.03
Change in Odds: 0.57%
Prize: $600
Total Prizes: 97
Prizes Remaining: 96
Starting Odds: 1 in 30,182.15
Current Odds: 1 in 30,322.94
Change in Odds: -0.47%
Prize: $30,000
Total Prizes: 6
Prizes Remaining: 6
Starting Odds: 1 in 487,944.7
Current Odds: 1 in 485,167
Change in Odds: 0.57%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Peppermint Payout"?

Each ticket costs $3, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Peppermint Payout"?

The top prize you can win playing Peppermint Payout is $30,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Peppermint Payout"?

The smallest prize for Peppermint Payout is $3.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.94.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Maryland Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Maryland's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Maryland Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Maryland scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Maryland Lottery Website.

Related $3 Maryland Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

#10: Bonus Crossword
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $30,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $3
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 410,846.44
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 529,913.1
#9: Ms.PAC-MANโ„ข
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $30,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $3
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 527,888.11
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 511,739.34
#8: Diamond Bingo
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $30,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $3
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 469,337.7
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 438,935.63
#7: SKEE-BALLยฎ
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $15,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $3
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 425,952.03
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 404,026.56
#6: Candy Cane Cash
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $30,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $3
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 487,658.82
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 397,136.52
#5: Bonus Crossword
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $30,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $3
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 409,576.62
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 375,118.02
#4: Peppermint Payout
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $30,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $3
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 521,684.52
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 314,882.82
#3: Diamond Bingo
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $30,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $3
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 469,242.21
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 274,619.05
#2: Diamond Bingo
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $30,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $3
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 536,919.55
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 259,534.62
#1: Loteriaโ„ข
๐Ÿ† Grand Prize: $30,000
๐Ÿ’ฒ Ticket Price: $3
๐ŸŽฒ Starting Odds: 1 in 485,074.14
๐Ÿ”„ Current Odds: 1 in 116,521.82

Looking for more Maryland scratch-offs?


See Which Maryland Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Maryland Scratch-Offs

;