Neon 9's - $ 10

State: New Jersey
Last Updated: 10/09/2026 at 08:37AM EDT
Neon 9's - $ 10 scratch-off from New Jersey Lottery

Image Credit: New Jersey State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Expected Value (EV): -$3.43

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.04

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 85.16

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 72,092.78

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 168,216.48

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 504,649.44 (13.62%)

Total $500,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 3

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 9

Total $2,000 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 30

About "Neon 9's - $ 10" Scratch-Off in New Jersey

The "Neon 9's - $ 10" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in New Jersey. The price of a ticket is $10.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Neon 9's - $ 10 is -$3.43, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.04.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Neon 9's - $ 10 are 1 in 85.16.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 72,092.78.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 168,216.48.

As of the last update on 10/09/2026 at 08:37AM EDT, approximately 13.62% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New Jersey's Neon 9's - $ 10 scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Neon 9's - $ 10"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
FREE $10 TICKET370,40751,2711 in 101 in 9.841.57%
$20246,93832,9811 in 151 in 15.3-2.01%
$40185,12524,3941 in 20.011 in 20.69-3.39%
$5069,76610,1871 in 53.091 in 49.546.69%
$10041,7275,6911 in 88.771 in 88.680.11%
$2001,0891411 in 3,401.351 in 3,579.07-5.23%
$500623871 in 5,945.541 in 5,800.572.44%
$2,0003041 in 123,4691 in 126,162.36-2.18%
$10,000921 in 411,563.331 in 252,324.7238.69%
$500,000311 in 1,234,6901 in 504,649.4459.13%
Prize: FREE $10 TICKET
Total Prizes: 370,407
Prizes Remaining: 51,271
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.84
Change in Odds: 1.57%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 246,938
Prizes Remaining: 32,981
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 15.3
Change in Odds: -2.01%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 185,125
Prizes Remaining: 24,394
Starting Odds: 1 in 20.01
Current Odds: 1 in 20.69
Change in Odds: -3.39%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 69,766
Prizes Remaining: 10,187
Starting Odds: 1 in 53.09
Current Odds: 1 in 49.54
Change in Odds: 6.69%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 41,727
Prizes Remaining: 5,691
Starting Odds: 1 in 88.77
Current Odds: 1 in 88.68
Change in Odds: 0.11%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 1,089
Prizes Remaining: 141
Starting Odds: 1 in 3,401.35
Current Odds: 1 in 3,579.07
Change in Odds: -5.23%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 623
Prizes Remaining: 87
Starting Odds: 1 in 5,945.54
Current Odds: 1 in 5,800.57
Change in Odds: 2.44%
Prize: $2,000
Total Prizes: 30
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 123,469
Current Odds: 1 in 126,162.36
Change in Odds: -2.18%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 9
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 411,563.33
Current Odds: 1 in 252,324.72
Change in Odds: 38.69%
Prize: $500,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,234,690
Current Odds: 1 in 504,649.44
Change in Odds: 59.13%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Neon 9's - $ 10"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Neon 9's - $ 10"?

The top prize you can win playing Neon 9's - $ 10 is $500,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Neon 9's - $ 10"?

The smallest prize for Neon 9's - $ 10 is FREE $10 TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.04.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New Jersey Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for New Jersey's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New Jersey Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New Jersey scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official New Jersey Lottery Website.

Related $10 New Jersey Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New Jersey scratch-offs?


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New Jersey Scratch-Offs

;