Winter Ice - $ 10

State: New Jersey
Last Updated: 10/09/2026 at 08:37AM EDT
Winter Ice - $ 10 scratch-off from New Jersey Lottery

Image Credit: New Jersey State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Expected Value (EV): -$4.57

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.76

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 82.62

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 112,800.99

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: N/A

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 676,805.96 (18.51%)

Total $500,000 Prizes Remaining: 0 out of 2

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 6

Total $2,000 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 24

About "Winter Ice - $ 10" Scratch-Off in New Jersey

The "Winter Ice - $ 10" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in New Jersey. The price of a ticket is $10.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Winter Ice - $ 10 is -$4.57, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.76.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Winter Ice - $ 10 are 1 in 82.62.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 112,800.99.

As of the last update on 10/09/2026 at 08:37AM EDT, approximately 18.51% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New Jersey's Winter Ice - $ 10 scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Winter Ice - $ 10"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
FREE $10 TICKET243,85145,7151 in 151 in 14.81.28%
FREE $10 TICKET182,86437,5241 in 201 in 18.049.81%
$20243,76944,3601 in 151 in 15.26-1.7%
$30107,20719,1351 in 34.111 in 35.37-3.69%
$50144,69624,9881 in 25.271 in 27.09-7.16%
$10046,3847,6181 in 78.851 in 88.84-12.68%
$2001,9923261 in 1,835.921 in 2,076.09-13.08%
$5001,3782421 in 2,653.961 in 2,796.72-5.38%
$2,0002441 in 152,381.251 in 169,201.49-11.04%
$5,000621 in 609,5251 in 338,402.9844.48%
$500,000201 in 1,828,575—0%
Prize: FREE $10 TICKET
Total Prizes: 243,851
Prizes Remaining: 45,715
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 14.8
Change in Odds: 1.28%
Prize: FREE $10 TICKET
Total Prizes: 182,864
Prizes Remaining: 37,524
Starting Odds: 1 in 20
Current Odds: 1 in 18.04
Change in Odds: 9.81%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 243,769
Prizes Remaining: 44,360
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 15.26
Change in Odds: -1.7%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 107,207
Prizes Remaining: 19,135
Starting Odds: 1 in 34.11
Current Odds: 1 in 35.37
Change in Odds: -3.69%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 144,696
Prizes Remaining: 24,988
Starting Odds: 1 in 25.27
Current Odds: 1 in 27.09
Change in Odds: -7.16%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 46,384
Prizes Remaining: 7,618
Starting Odds: 1 in 78.85
Current Odds: 1 in 88.84
Change in Odds: -12.68%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 1,992
Prizes Remaining: 326
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,835.92
Current Odds: 1 in 2,076.09
Change in Odds: -13.08%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 1,378
Prizes Remaining: 242
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,653.96
Current Odds: 1 in 2,796.72
Change in Odds: -5.38%
Prize: $2,000
Total Prizes: 24
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 152,381.25
Current Odds: 1 in 169,201.49
Change in Odds: -11.04%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 6
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 609,525
Current Odds: 1 in 338,402.98
Change in Odds: 44.48%
Prize: $500,000
Total Prizes: 2
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,828,575
Current Odds: —
Change in Odds: 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Winter Ice - $ 10"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Winter Ice - $ 10"?

The top prize you can win playing Winter Ice - $ 10 is $500,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Winter Ice - $ 10"?

The smallest prize for Winter Ice - $ 10 is FREE $10 TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.76.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New Jersey Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for New Jersey's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New Jersey Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New Jersey scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official New Jersey Lottery Website.

Related $10 New Jersey Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New Jersey scratch-offs?


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New Jersey Scratch-Offs

;