Lucky Stars

State: New Mexico
Last Updated: 10/16/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
Lucky Stars scratcher game from New Mexico Lottery

Image Credit: New Mexico State Lottery

Ticket Price: $1

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.86

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: N/A

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: N/A

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: N/A

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 558,000.9 (89.98%)

Total $1,000.00 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 3

Total $80.00 Prizes Remaining: 302 out of 347

Total $40.00 Prizes Remaining: 999 out of 1,139

About "Lucky Stars" Scratcher Game in New Mexico

The "Lucky Stars" scratcher game is one of the lottery options available in New Mexico. The price of a ticket is $1.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.86.

As of the last update on 10/16/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 89.98% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New Mexico's Lucky Stars scratcher game.

Prize Chart for "Lucky Stars"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
TICKET51,67646,6781 in 121 in 11.950.38%
$1.0029,00726,1571 in 21.381 in 21.330.22%
$2.0020,64518,5581 in 30.041 in 30.07-0.09%
$5.0018,59916,6371 in 33.341 in 33.54-0.6%
$10.004,1103,6491 in 150.881 in 152.92-1.35%
$20.002,0791,8321 in 298.271 in 304.59-2.12%
$40.001,1399991 in 544.421 in 558.56-2.6%
$80.003473021 in 1,787.031 in 1,847.69-3.39%
$1,000.00331 in 206,7001 in 186,000.310.01%
Prize: TICKET
Total Prizes: 51,676
Prizes Remaining: 46,678
Starting Odds: 1 in 12
Current Odds: 1 in 11.95
Change in Odds: 0.38%
Prize: $1.00
Total Prizes: 29,007
Prizes Remaining: 26,157
Starting Odds: 1 in 21.38
Current Odds: 1 in 21.33
Change in Odds: 0.22%
Prize: $2.00
Total Prizes: 20,645
Prizes Remaining: 18,558
Starting Odds: 1 in 30.04
Current Odds: 1 in 30.07
Change in Odds: -0.09%
Prize: $5.00
Total Prizes: 18,599
Prizes Remaining: 16,637
Starting Odds: 1 in 33.34
Current Odds: 1 in 33.54
Change in Odds: -0.6%
Prize: $10.00
Total Prizes: 4,110
Prizes Remaining: 3,649
Starting Odds: 1 in 150.88
Current Odds: 1 in 152.92
Change in Odds: -1.35%
Prize: $20.00
Total Prizes: 2,079
Prizes Remaining: 1,832
Starting Odds: 1 in 298.27
Current Odds: 1 in 304.59
Change in Odds: -2.12%
Prize: $40.00
Total Prizes: 1,139
Prizes Remaining: 999
Starting Odds: 1 in 544.42
Current Odds: 1 in 558.56
Change in Odds: -2.6%
Prize: $80.00
Total Prizes: 347
Prizes Remaining: 302
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,787.03
Current Odds: 1 in 1,847.69
Change in Odds: -3.39%
Prize: $1,000.00
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 206,700
Current Odds: 1 in 186,000.3
Change in Odds: 10.01%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratcher Game Price of "Lucky Stars"?

Each ticket costs $1, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Lucky Stars"?

The top prize you can win playing Lucky Stars is $1,000.00.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Lucky Stars"?

The smallest prize for Lucky Stars is TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.86.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New Mexico Scratcher Games?

The odds and statistics for New Mexico's scratcher games are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New Mexico Lottery Scratcher Games, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New Mexico scratcher games are sourced directly from The Official New Mexico Lottery Website.

Related $1 New Mexico Scratcher Games Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New Mexico scratcher games?


See Which New Mexico Scratcher Games Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New Mexico Scratcher Games

;