LOTERIA™ MULTIPLIER

State: North Carolina
Last Updated: 10/15/2026 at 08:43AM EDT
LOTERIA™ MULTIPLIER scratch-off from North Carolina Lottery

Image Credit: North Carolina State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Expected Value (EV): -$2.63

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.63

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 73.4

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 19,818.84

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 215,176.03

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,506,232.2 (30.53%)

Total $1,000,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 4

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 6 out of 12

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 6 out of 16

About "LOTERIA™ MULTIPLIER" Scratch-Off in North Carolina

The "LOTERIA™ MULTIPLIER" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in North Carolina. The price of a ticket is $10.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in LOTERIA™ MULTIPLIER is -$2.63, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.63.

The odds of winning at least $100 in LOTERIA™ MULTIPLIER are 1 in 73.4.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 19,818.84.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 215,176.03.

As of the last update on 10/15/2026 at 08:43AM EDT, approximately 30.53% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in North Carolina's LOTERIA™ MULTIPLIER scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "LOTERIA™ MULTIPLIER"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$10534,050166,1221 in 9.231 in 9.071.77%
$20493,078149,2071 in 101 in 10.09-0.95%
$30131,45539,5871 in 37.511 in 38.05-1.44%
$4032,8659,8751 in 150.021 in 152.53-1.67%
$5098,68629,6281 in 49.961 in 50.84-1.76%
$10065,65919,5101 in 75.091 in 77.2-2.81%
$2002,0696171 in 2,382.951 in 2,441.22-2.45%
$5001,0793181 in 4,569.341 in 4,736.58-3.66%
$1,000168631 in 29,347.141 in 23,908.4518.53%
$5,0001661 in 308,1451 in 251,038.718.53%
$10,0001261 in 410,8601 in 251,038.738.9%
$1,000,000411 in 1,232,5801 in 1,506,232.2-22.2%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 534,050
Prizes Remaining: 166,122
Starting Odds: 1 in 9.23
Current Odds: 1 in 9.07
Change in Odds: 1.77%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 493,078
Prizes Remaining: 149,207
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 10.09
Change in Odds: -0.95%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 131,455
Prizes Remaining: 39,587
Starting Odds: 1 in 37.51
Current Odds: 1 in 38.05
Change in Odds: -1.44%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 32,865
Prizes Remaining: 9,875
Starting Odds: 1 in 150.02
Current Odds: 1 in 152.53
Change in Odds: -1.67%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 98,686
Prizes Remaining: 29,628
Starting Odds: 1 in 49.96
Current Odds: 1 in 50.84
Change in Odds: -1.76%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 65,659
Prizes Remaining: 19,510
Starting Odds: 1 in 75.09
Current Odds: 1 in 77.2
Change in Odds: -2.81%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 2,069
Prizes Remaining: 617
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,382.95
Current Odds: 1 in 2,441.22
Change in Odds: -2.45%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 1,079
Prizes Remaining: 318
Starting Odds: 1 in 4,569.34
Current Odds: 1 in 4,736.58
Change in Odds: -3.66%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 168
Prizes Remaining: 63
Starting Odds: 1 in 29,347.14
Current Odds: 1 in 23,908.45
Change in Odds: 18.53%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 16
Prizes Remaining: 6
Starting Odds: 1 in 308,145
Current Odds: 1 in 251,038.7
Change in Odds: 18.53%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 12
Prizes Remaining: 6
Starting Odds: 1 in 410,860
Current Odds: 1 in 251,038.7
Change in Odds: 38.9%
Prize: $1,000,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,232,580
Current Odds: 1 in 1,506,232.2
Change in Odds: -22.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "LOTERIA™ MULTIPLIER"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "LOTERIA™ MULTIPLIER"?

The top prize you can win playing LOTERIA™ MULTIPLIER is $1,000,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "LOTERIA™ MULTIPLIER"?

The smallest prize for LOTERIA™ MULTIPLIER is $10.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.63.

How Are the Odds Calculated for North Carolina Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for North Carolina's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on North Carolina Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for North Carolina scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official North Carolina Lottery Website.

Related $10 North Carolina Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more North Carolina scratch-offs?


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All North Carolina Scratch-Offs

;