$200,000 Taxes Paid

State: North Carolina
Last Updated: 10/16/2026 at 08:55AM EDT
$200,000 Taxes Paid scratch-off from North Carolina Lottery

Image Credit: North Carolina State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$1.58

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.3

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 492.9

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 221,476.66

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 415,268.74

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 3,322,149.9 (65.25%)

Total $277,740 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 3

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 6 out of 9

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 7 out of 12

About "$200,000 Taxes Paid" Scratch-Off in North Carolina

The "$200,000 Taxes Paid" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in North Carolina. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in $200,000 Taxes Paid is -$1.58, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.3.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $200,000 Taxes Paid are 1 in 492.9.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 221,476.66.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 415,268.74.

As of the last update on 10/16/2026 at 08:55AM EDT, approximately 65.25% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in North Carolina's $200,000 Taxes Paid scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "$200,000 Taxes Paid"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$5441,018291,6521 in 11.541 in 11.391.29%
$10390,211254,0521 in 13.041 in 13.08-0.28%
$2033,99222,0261 in 149.751 in 150.83-0.72%
$25277,996178,6851 in 18.311 in 18.59-1.54%
$5030,32219,4381 in 167.871 in 170.91-1.81%
$1009,3605,9861 in 543.831 in 554.99-2.05%
$2006534071 in 7,795.221 in 8,162.53-4.71%
$5005203321 in 9,7891 in 10,006.48-2.22%
$5,0001271 in 424,1901 in 474,592.84-11.88%
$10,000961 in 565,586.671 in 553,691.652.1%
$277,740321 in 1,696,7601 in 1,661,074.952.1%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 441,018
Prizes Remaining: 291,652
Starting Odds: 1 in 11.54
Current Odds: 1 in 11.39
Change in Odds: 1.29%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 390,211
Prizes Remaining: 254,052
Starting Odds: 1 in 13.04
Current Odds: 1 in 13.08
Change in Odds: -0.28%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 33,992
Prizes Remaining: 22,026
Starting Odds: 1 in 149.75
Current Odds: 1 in 150.83
Change in Odds: -0.72%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 277,996
Prizes Remaining: 178,685
Starting Odds: 1 in 18.31
Current Odds: 1 in 18.59
Change in Odds: -1.54%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 30,322
Prizes Remaining: 19,438
Starting Odds: 1 in 167.87
Current Odds: 1 in 170.91
Change in Odds: -1.81%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 9,360
Prizes Remaining: 5,986
Starting Odds: 1 in 543.83
Current Odds: 1 in 554.99
Change in Odds: -2.05%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 653
Prizes Remaining: 407
Starting Odds: 1 in 7,795.22
Current Odds: 1 in 8,162.53
Change in Odds: -4.71%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 520
Prizes Remaining: 332
Starting Odds: 1 in 9,789
Current Odds: 1 in 10,006.48
Change in Odds: -2.22%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 12
Prizes Remaining: 7
Starting Odds: 1 in 424,190
Current Odds: 1 in 474,592.84
Change in Odds: -11.88%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 9
Prizes Remaining: 6
Starting Odds: 1 in 565,586.67
Current Odds: 1 in 553,691.65
Change in Odds: 2.1%
Prize: $277,740
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,696,760
Current Odds: 1 in 1,661,074.95
Change in Odds: 2.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "$200,000 Taxes Paid"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$200,000 Taxes Paid"?

The top prize you can win playing $200,000 Taxes Paid is $277,740.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$200,000 Taxes Paid"?

The smallest prize for $200,000 Taxes Paid is $5.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.3.

How Are the Odds Calculated for North Carolina Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for North Carolina's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on North Carolina Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for North Carolina scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official North Carolina Lottery Website.

Related $5 North Carolina Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more North Carolina scratch-offs?


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All North Carolina Scratch-Offs

;