NC State®

State: North Carolina
Last Updated: 10/05/2026 at 08:33AM EDT
NC State® scratch-off from North Carolina Lottery

Image Credit: North Carolina State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$1.54

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.16

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 372.25

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 111,906.25

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 335,718.76

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 2,685,750.08 (90.97%)

Total $200,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 2

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 6 out of 6

Total $2,000 Prizes Remaining: 16 out of 16

About "NC State®" Scratch-Off in North Carolina

The "NC State®" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in North Carolina. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in NC State® is -$1.54, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.16.

The odds of winning at least $100 in NC State® are 1 in 372.25.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 111,906.25.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 335,718.76.

As of the last update on 10/05/2026 at 08:33AM EDT, approximately 90.97% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in North Carolina's NC State® scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "NC State®"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$5196,960180,0101 in 151 in 14.920.53%
$10246,165223,9321 in 121 in 11.990.05%
$15160,006145,2211 in 18.461 in 18.49-0.19%
$2581,33273,7281 in 36.321 in 36.43-0.3%
$5017,22615,5071 in 171.481 in 173.2-1%
$1007,3766,6641 in 400.491 in 403.02-0.63%
$2002972621 in 9,946.061 in 10,250.95-3.07%
$5003012651 in 9,813.891 in 10,134.91-3.27%
$2,00016161 in 184,623.751 in 167,859.389.08%
$10,000661 in 492,3301 in 447,625.019.08%
$200,000221 in 1,476,9901 in 1,342,875.049.08%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 196,960
Prizes Remaining: 180,010
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 14.92
Change in Odds: 0.53%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 246,165
Prizes Remaining: 223,932
Starting Odds: 1 in 12
Current Odds: 1 in 11.99
Change in Odds: 0.05%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 160,006
Prizes Remaining: 145,221
Starting Odds: 1 in 18.46
Current Odds: 1 in 18.49
Change in Odds: -0.19%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 81,332
Prizes Remaining: 73,728
Starting Odds: 1 in 36.32
Current Odds: 1 in 36.43
Change in Odds: -0.3%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 17,226
Prizes Remaining: 15,507
Starting Odds: 1 in 171.48
Current Odds: 1 in 173.2
Change in Odds: -1%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 7,376
Prizes Remaining: 6,664
Starting Odds: 1 in 400.49
Current Odds: 1 in 403.02
Change in Odds: -0.63%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 297
Prizes Remaining: 262
Starting Odds: 1 in 9,946.06
Current Odds: 1 in 10,250.95
Change in Odds: -3.07%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 301
Prizes Remaining: 265
Starting Odds: 1 in 9,813.89
Current Odds: 1 in 10,134.91
Change in Odds: -3.27%
Prize: $2,000
Total Prizes: 16
Prizes Remaining: 16
Starting Odds: 1 in 184,623.75
Current Odds: 1 in 167,859.38
Change in Odds: 9.08%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 6
Prizes Remaining: 6
Starting Odds: 1 in 492,330
Current Odds: 1 in 447,625.01
Change in Odds: 9.08%
Prize: $200,000
Total Prizes: 2
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,476,990
Current Odds: 1 in 1,342,875.04
Change in Odds: 9.08%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "NC State®"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "NC State®"?

The top prize you can win playing NC State® is $200,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "NC State®"?

The smallest prize for NC State® is $5.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.16.

How Are the Odds Calculated for North Carolina Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for North Carolina's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on North Carolina Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for North Carolina scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official North Carolina Lottery Website.

Related $5 North Carolina Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more North Carolina scratch-offs?


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All North Carolina Scratch-Offs

;