$8 Million Money Maker

State: North Carolina
Last Updated: 10/09/2026 at 08:43AM EDT
$8 Million Money Maker scratch-off from North Carolina Lottery

Image Credit: North Carolina State Lottery

Ticket Price: $50

Expected Value (EV): -$9.15

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.14

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 4.14

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 13,198.35

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 79,850.04

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 3,194,001.72 (20.99%)

Total $8,000,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 5

Total $100,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 10

Total $25,000 Prizes Remaining: 10 out of 40

About "$8 Million Money Maker" Scratch-Off in North Carolina

The "$8 Million Money Maker" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in North Carolina. The price of a ticket is $50.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in $8 Million Money Maker is -$9.15, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.14.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $8 Million Money Maker are 1 in 4.14.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 13,198.35.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 79,850.04.

As of the last update on 10/09/2026 at 08:43AM EDT, approximately 20.99% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in North Carolina's $8 Million Money Maker scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "$8 Million Money Maker"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$1002,408,533506,3611 in 6.321 in 6.310.19%
$200633,731132,3841 in 241 in 24.13-0.53%
$250380,30780,1901 in 401 in 39.830.42%
$40098,88920,6031 in 153.821 in 155.03-0.78%
$500152,16931,7181 in 99.961 in 100.7-0.74%
$2,0006521461 in 23,330.251 in 21,876.726.23%
$5,000259561 in 58,730.971 in 57,035.752.89%
$10,000125281 in 121,690.561 in 114,071.496.26%
$25,00040101 in 380,2831 in 319,400.1716.01%
$100,0001011 in 1,521,1321 in 3,194,001.72-109.98%
$8,000,000511 in 3,042,2641 in 3,194,001.72-4.99%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 2,408,533
Prizes Remaining: 506,361
Starting Odds: 1 in 6.32
Current Odds: 1 in 6.31
Change in Odds: 0.19%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 633,731
Prizes Remaining: 132,384
Starting Odds: 1 in 24
Current Odds: 1 in 24.13
Change in Odds: -0.53%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 380,307
Prizes Remaining: 80,190
Starting Odds: 1 in 40
Current Odds: 1 in 39.83
Change in Odds: 0.42%
Prize: $400
Total Prizes: 98,889
Prizes Remaining: 20,603
Starting Odds: 1 in 153.82
Current Odds: 1 in 155.03
Change in Odds: -0.78%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 152,169
Prizes Remaining: 31,718
Starting Odds: 1 in 99.96
Current Odds: 1 in 100.7
Change in Odds: -0.74%
Prize: $2,000
Total Prizes: 652
Prizes Remaining: 146
Starting Odds: 1 in 23,330.25
Current Odds: 1 in 21,876.72
Change in Odds: 6.23%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 259
Prizes Remaining: 56
Starting Odds: 1 in 58,730.97
Current Odds: 1 in 57,035.75
Change in Odds: 2.89%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 125
Prizes Remaining: 28
Starting Odds: 1 in 121,690.56
Current Odds: 1 in 114,071.49
Change in Odds: 6.26%
Prize: $25,000
Total Prizes: 40
Prizes Remaining: 10
Starting Odds: 1 in 380,283
Current Odds: 1 in 319,400.17
Change in Odds: 16.01%
Prize: $100,000
Total Prizes: 10
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,521,132
Current Odds: 1 in 3,194,001.72
Change in Odds: -109.98%
Prize: $8,000,000
Total Prizes: 5
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 3,042,264
Current Odds: 1 in 3,194,001.72
Change in Odds: -4.99%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "$8 Million Money Maker"?

Each ticket costs $50, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$8 Million Money Maker"?

The top prize you can win playing $8 Million Money Maker is $8,000,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$8 Million Money Maker"?

The smallest prize for $8 Million Money Maker is $100.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.14.

How Are the Odds Calculated for North Carolina Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for North Carolina's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on North Carolina Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for North Carolina scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official North Carolina Lottery Website.

Related $50 North Carolina Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more North Carolina scratch-offs?


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All North Carolina Scratch-Offs

;