Potion Payout

State: Oregon
Last Updated: 08/14/2026 at 09:17AM EDT
Potion Payout scratch-it from Oregon Lottery

Image Credit: Oregon State Lottery

Ticket Price: $2

Expected Value (EV): -$0.74

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.57

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 1,391.17

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 321,360.12

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: N/A

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 642,720.23 (75.1%)

Total $9,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 2

Total $100 Prizes Remaining: 460 out of 520

Total $50 Prizes Remaining: 1,438 out of 1,637

About "Potion Payout" Scratch-it in Oregon

The "Potion Payout" scratch-it is one of the lottery options available in Oregon. The price of a ticket is $2.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Potion Payout is -$0.74, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.57.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Potion Payout are 1 in 1,391.17.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 321,360.12.

As of the last update on 08/14/2026 at 09:17AM EDT, approximately 75.1% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Oregon's Potion Payout scratch-it.

Prize Chart for "Potion Payout"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$273,17666,1531 in 101 in 9.722.84%
$437,50533,7441 in 191 in 19.05-0.25%
$521,43019,2211 in 331 in 33.44-1.33%
$108,9297,9651 in 801 in 80.69-0.87%
$155,3554,7881 in 1331 in 134.24-0.93%
$205,3534,7301 in 1331 in 135.88-2.17%
$302,4662,1381 in 2901 in 300.62-3.66%
$501,6371,4381 in 4361 in 446.95-2.51%
$1005204601 in 1,3721 in 1,397.22-1.84%
$9,000221 in 333,3331 in 321,360.123.59%
Prize: $2
Total Prizes: 73,176
Prizes Remaining: 66,153
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.72
Change in Odds: 2.84%
Prize: $4
Total Prizes: 37,505
Prizes Remaining: 33,744
Starting Odds: 1 in 19
Current Odds: 1 in 19.05
Change in Odds: -0.25%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 21,430
Prizes Remaining: 19,221
Starting Odds: 1 in 33
Current Odds: 1 in 33.44
Change in Odds: -1.33%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 8,929
Prizes Remaining: 7,965
Starting Odds: 1 in 80
Current Odds: 1 in 80.69
Change in Odds: -0.87%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 5,355
Prizes Remaining: 4,788
Starting Odds: 1 in 133
Current Odds: 1 in 134.24
Change in Odds: -0.93%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 5,353
Prizes Remaining: 4,730
Starting Odds: 1 in 133
Current Odds: 1 in 135.88
Change in Odds: -2.17%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 2,466
Prizes Remaining: 2,138
Starting Odds: 1 in 290
Current Odds: 1 in 300.62
Change in Odds: -3.66%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 1,637
Prizes Remaining: 1,438
Starting Odds: 1 in 436
Current Odds: 1 in 446.95
Change in Odds: -2.51%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 520
Prizes Remaining: 460
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,372
Current Odds: 1 in 1,397.22
Change in Odds: -1.84%
Prize: $9,000
Total Prizes: 2
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 333,333
Current Odds: 1 in 321,360.12
Change in Odds: 3.59%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-it Price of "Potion Payout"?

Each ticket costs $2, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Potion Payout"?

The top prize you can win playing Potion Payout is $9,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Potion Payout"?

The smallest prize for Potion Payout is $2.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.57.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Oregon Scratch-its?

The odds and statistics for Oregon's scratch-its are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Oregon Lottery Scratch-its, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Oregon scratch-its are sourced directly from The Official Oregon Lottery Website.

Related $2 Oregon Scratch-its Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Oregon scratch-its?


See Which Oregon Scratch-its Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Oregon Scratch-its

;