Silver 7s #2420

State: Virginia
Last Updated: 10/12/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
Silver 7s #2420 scratcher game from Virginia Lottery

Image Credit: Virginia State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.31

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 1,755.21

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 187,281.14

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 624,270.46

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,872,811.37 (63.85%)

Total $177,777 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 3

Total $7,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 4

Total $2,500 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 5

About "Silver 7s #2420" Scratcher Game in Virginia

The "Silver 7s #2420" scratcher game is one of the lottery options available in Virginia. The price of a ticket is $5.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.31.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Silver 7s #2420 are 1 in 1,755.21.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 187,281.14.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 624,270.46.

As of the last update on 10/12/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 63.85% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Virginia's Silver 7s #2420 scratcher game.

Prize Chart for "Silver 7s #2420"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$5293,632189,1831 in 9.991 in 9.90.9%
$10183,482116,8221 in 15.991 in 16.03-0.28%
$2073,40846,4151 in 39.961 in 40.35-0.98%
$2573,40846,3961 in 39.961 in 40.37-1.02%
$5052,46833,0931 in 55.911 in 56.59-1.23%
$702,4731,5511 in 1,186.131 in 1,207.49-1.8%
$1001,2077561 in 2,430.241 in 2,477.26-1.94%
$5004893011 in 5,998.561 in 6,221.96-3.72%
$2,500541 in 586,659.11 in 468,202.8420.19%
$7,000431 in 733,323.871 in 624,270.4614.87%
$177,777331 in 977,765.161 in 624,270.4636.15%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 293,632
Prizes Remaining: 189,183
Starting Odds: 1 in 9.99
Current Odds: 1 in 9.9
Change in Odds: 0.9%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 183,482
Prizes Remaining: 116,822
Starting Odds: 1 in 15.99
Current Odds: 1 in 16.03
Change in Odds: -0.28%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 73,408
Prizes Remaining: 46,415
Starting Odds: 1 in 39.96
Current Odds: 1 in 40.35
Change in Odds: -0.98%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 73,408
Prizes Remaining: 46,396
Starting Odds: 1 in 39.96
Current Odds: 1 in 40.37
Change in Odds: -1.02%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 52,468
Prizes Remaining: 33,093
Starting Odds: 1 in 55.91
Current Odds: 1 in 56.59
Change in Odds: -1.23%
Prize: $70
Total Prizes: 2,473
Prizes Remaining: 1,551
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,186.13
Current Odds: 1 in 1,207.49
Change in Odds: -1.8%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 1,207
Prizes Remaining: 756
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,430.24
Current Odds: 1 in 2,477.26
Change in Odds: -1.94%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 489
Prizes Remaining: 301
Starting Odds: 1 in 5,998.56
Current Odds: 1 in 6,221.96
Change in Odds: -3.72%
Prize: $2,500
Total Prizes: 5
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 586,659.1
Current Odds: 1 in 468,202.84
Change in Odds: 20.19%
Prize: $7,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 733,323.87
Current Odds: 1 in 624,270.46
Change in Odds: 14.87%
Prize: $177,777
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 977,765.16
Current Odds: 1 in 624,270.46
Change in Odds: 36.15%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratcher Game Price of "Silver 7s #2420"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Silver 7s #2420"?

The top prize you can win playing Silver 7s #2420 is $177,777.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Silver 7s #2420"?

The smallest prize for Silver 7s #2420 is $5.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.31.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Virginia Scratcher Games?

The odds and statistics for Virginia's scratcher games are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Virginia Lottery Scratcher Games, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Virginia scratcher games are sourced directly from The Official Virginia Lottery Website.

Related $5 Virginia Scratcher Games Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Virginia scratcher games?


See Which Virginia Scratcher Games have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which Virginia Scratcher Games Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Virginia Scratcher Games

;