POLAR PAYOUT

State: California
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:26AM EDT
POLAR PAYOUT scratcher from California Lottery

Image Credit: California State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Expected Value (EV): -$2.70

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.61

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 65.4

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 51,475.27

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 424,670.99

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 11,890,787.67 (99.2%)

Total $1,000,000 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 4

Total $25,000 Prizes Remaining: 24 out of 24

Total $2,500 Prizes Remaining: 203 out of 203

About "POLAR PAYOUT" Scratcher in California

The "POLAR PAYOUT" scratcher is one of the lottery options available in California. The price of a ticket is $10.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in POLAR PAYOUT is -$2.70, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.61.

The odds of winning at least $100 in POLAR PAYOUT are 1 in 65.4.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 51,475.27.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 424,670.99.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:26AM EDT, approximately 99.2% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in California's POLAR PAYOUT scratcher.

Prize Chart for "POLAR PAYOUT"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$101,440,0001,428,7801 in 81 in 8.32-4.03%
$20960,000952,3771 in 121 in 12.49-4.04%
$30480,000476,0771 in 251 in 24.980.09%
$50256,967254,8101 in 471 in 46.670.71%
$100160,053158,7381 in 751 in 74.910.12%
$20020,00719,8631 in 6001 in 598.640.23%
$5002,9932,9711 in 4,0091 in 4,002.280.17%
$2,5002032031 in 59,1131 in 58,575.310.91%
$25,00024241 in 500,0001 in 495,449.490.91%
$1,000,000441 in 3,000,0001 in 2,972,696.920.91%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 1,440,000
Prizes Remaining: 1,428,780
Starting Odds: 1 in 8
Current Odds: 1 in 8.32
Change in Odds: -4.03%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 960,000
Prizes Remaining: 952,377
Starting Odds: 1 in 12
Current Odds: 1 in 12.49
Change in Odds: -4.04%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 480,000
Prizes Remaining: 476,077
Starting Odds: 1 in 25
Current Odds: 1 in 24.98
Change in Odds: 0.09%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 256,967
Prizes Remaining: 254,810
Starting Odds: 1 in 47
Current Odds: 1 in 46.67
Change in Odds: 0.71%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 160,053
Prizes Remaining: 158,738
Starting Odds: 1 in 75
Current Odds: 1 in 74.91
Change in Odds: 0.12%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 20,007
Prizes Remaining: 19,863
Starting Odds: 1 in 600
Current Odds: 1 in 598.64
Change in Odds: 0.23%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 2,993
Prizes Remaining: 2,971
Starting Odds: 1 in 4,009
Current Odds: 1 in 4,002.28
Change in Odds: 0.17%
Prize: $2,500
Total Prizes: 203
Prizes Remaining: 203
Starting Odds: 1 in 59,113
Current Odds: 1 in 58,575.31
Change in Odds: 0.91%
Prize: $25,000
Total Prizes: 24
Prizes Remaining: 24
Starting Odds: 1 in 500,000
Current Odds: 1 in 495,449.49
Change in Odds: 0.91%
Prize: $1,000,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 3,000,000
Current Odds: 1 in 2,972,696.92
Change in Odds: 0.91%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratcher Price of "POLAR PAYOUT"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "POLAR PAYOUT"?

The top prize you can win playing POLAR PAYOUT is $1,000,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "POLAR PAYOUT"?

The smallest prize for POLAR PAYOUT is $10.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.61.

How Are the Odds Calculated for California Scratchers?

The odds and statistics for California's scratchers are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on California Lottery Scratchers, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for California scratchers are sourced directly from The Official California Lottery Website.

Related $10 California Scratchers Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more California scratchers?


See Which California Scratchers have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which California Scratchers Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All California Scratchers

;