Golden Casino

State: Illinois
Last Updated: 10/09/2026 at 08:00AM EDT
Golden Casino instant ticket from Illinois Lottery

Image Credit: Illinois State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Expected Value (EV): -$1.99

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.63

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 92.2

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 13,886.67

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 472,146.84

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 472,146.84 (11.96%)

Total $600,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 3

Total $50,000 Prizes Remaining: 0 out of 6

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 27

About "Golden Casino" Instant Ticket in Illinois

The "Golden Casino" instant ticket is one of the lottery options available in Illinois. The price of a ticket is $10.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Golden Casino is -$1.99, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.63.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Golden Casino are 1 in 92.2.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 13,886.67.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 472,146.84.

As of the last update on 10/09/2026 at 08:00AM EDT, approximately 11.96% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Illinois's Golden Casino instant ticket.

Prize Chart for "Golden Casino"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$10461,06258,9121 in 8.561 in 8.016.39%
$20329,33037,8821 in 11.991 in 12.46-3.98%
$2560,9536,9861 in 64.761 in 67.58-4.36%
$3034,1573,8871 in 115.571 in 121.47-5.11%
$4011,8411,3061 in 333.371 in 361.52-8.45%
$50133,48014,6711 in 29.571 in 32.18-8.82%
$7511,8481,3031 in 333.171 in 362.35-8.76%
$10039,4614,5341 in 100.031 in 104.13-4.1%
$2003,4573761 in 1,141.851 in 1,255.71-9.97%
$5001,6271771 in 2,426.171 in 2,667.5-9.95%
$1,000180301 in 21,929.881 in 15,738.2328.23%
$5,0002731 in 146,199.191 in 157,382.28-7.65%
$50,000601 in 657,896.36—0%
$600,000311 in 1,315,792.721 in 472,146.8464.12%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 461,062
Prizes Remaining: 58,912
Starting Odds: 1 in 8.56
Current Odds: 1 in 8.01
Change in Odds: 6.39%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 329,330
Prizes Remaining: 37,882
Starting Odds: 1 in 11.99
Current Odds: 1 in 12.46
Change in Odds: -3.98%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 60,953
Prizes Remaining: 6,986
Starting Odds: 1 in 64.76
Current Odds: 1 in 67.58
Change in Odds: -4.36%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 34,157
Prizes Remaining: 3,887
Starting Odds: 1 in 115.57
Current Odds: 1 in 121.47
Change in Odds: -5.11%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 11,841
Prizes Remaining: 1,306
Starting Odds: 1 in 333.37
Current Odds: 1 in 361.52
Change in Odds: -8.45%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 133,480
Prizes Remaining: 14,671
Starting Odds: 1 in 29.57
Current Odds: 1 in 32.18
Change in Odds: -8.82%
Prize: $75
Total Prizes: 11,848
Prizes Remaining: 1,303
Starting Odds: 1 in 333.17
Current Odds: 1 in 362.35
Change in Odds: -8.76%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 39,461
Prizes Remaining: 4,534
Starting Odds: 1 in 100.03
Current Odds: 1 in 104.13
Change in Odds: -4.1%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 3,457
Prizes Remaining: 376
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,141.85
Current Odds: 1 in 1,255.71
Change in Odds: -9.97%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 1,627
Prizes Remaining: 177
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,426.17
Current Odds: 1 in 2,667.5
Change in Odds: -9.95%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 180
Prizes Remaining: 30
Starting Odds: 1 in 21,929.88
Current Odds: 1 in 15,738.23
Change in Odds: 28.23%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 27
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 146,199.19
Current Odds: 1 in 157,382.28
Change in Odds: -7.65%
Prize: $50,000
Total Prizes: 6
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: 1 in 657,896.36
Current Odds: —
Change in Odds: 0%
Prize: $600,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,315,792.72
Current Odds: 1 in 472,146.84
Change in Odds: 64.12%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Instant Ticket Price of "Golden Casino"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Golden Casino"?

The top prize you can win playing Golden Casino is $600,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Golden Casino"?

The smallest prize for Golden Casino is $10.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.63.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Illinois Instant Tickets?

The odds and statistics for Illinois's instant tickets are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Illinois Lottery Instant Tickets, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Illinois instant tickets are sourced directly from The Official Illinois Lottery Website.

Related $10 Illinois Instant Tickets Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Illinois instant tickets?


See Which Illinois Instant Tickets have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which Illinois Instant Tickets Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Illinois Instant Tickets

;