$250,000 Crossword

State: Illinois
Last Updated: 08/14/2026 at 07:39AM EDT
$250,000 Crossword instant ticket from Illinois Lottery

Image Credit: Illinois State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Expected Value (EV): -$3.33

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.7

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 84.51

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 4,135.45

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 225,381.8

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 450,763.6 (3.62%)

Total $250,000 Prizes Remaining: 0 out of 13

Total $25,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 44

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 107 out of 1,248

About "$250,000 Crossword" Instant Ticket in Illinois

The "$250,000 Crossword" instant ticket is one of the lottery options available in Illinois. The price of a ticket is $10.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in $250,000 Crossword is -$3.33, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.7.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $250,000 Crossword are 1 in 84.51.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 4,135.45.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 225,381.8.

As of the last update on 08/14/2026 at 07:39AM EDT, approximately 3.62% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Illinois's $250,000 Crossword instant ticket.

Prize Chart for "$250,000 Crossword"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$101,142,13852,5391 in 10.91 in 8.5821.32%
$201,401,35945,2261 in 8.891 in 9.97-12.15%
$30207,7465,3401 in 59.951 in 84.41-40.81%
$4077,9622,1011 in 159.741 in 214.55-34.31%
$50342,61410,8971 in 36.351 in 41.37-13.8%
$6015,5723911 in 799.741 in 1,152.85-44.15%
$100155,8654,6861 in 79.91 in 96.19-20.39%
$1509,3251871 in 1,335.511 in 2,410.5-80.49%
$2006,2322241 in 1,998.331 in 2,012.34-0.7%
$5005,7181281 in 2,177.961 in 3,521.59-61.69%
$1,0001,2481071 in 9,978.841 in 4,212.7457.78%
$25,0004421 in 283,036.211 in 225,381.820.37%
$250,0001301 in 957,968.710%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 1,142,138
Prizes Remaining: 52,539
Starting Odds: 1 in 10.9
Current Odds: 1 in 8.58
Change in Odds: 21.32%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 1,401,359
Prizes Remaining: 45,226
Starting Odds: 1 in 8.89
Current Odds: 1 in 9.97
Change in Odds: -12.15%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 207,746
Prizes Remaining: 5,340
Starting Odds: 1 in 59.95
Current Odds: 1 in 84.41
Change in Odds: -40.81%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 77,962
Prizes Remaining: 2,101
Starting Odds: 1 in 159.74
Current Odds: 1 in 214.55
Change in Odds: -34.31%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 342,614
Prizes Remaining: 10,897
Starting Odds: 1 in 36.35
Current Odds: 1 in 41.37
Change in Odds: -13.8%
Prize: $60
Total Prizes: 15,572
Prizes Remaining: 391
Starting Odds: 1 in 799.74
Current Odds: 1 in 1,152.85
Change in Odds: -44.15%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 155,865
Prizes Remaining: 4,686
Starting Odds: 1 in 79.9
Current Odds: 1 in 96.19
Change in Odds: -20.39%
Prize: $150
Total Prizes: 9,325
Prizes Remaining: 187
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,335.51
Current Odds: 1 in 2,410.5
Change in Odds: -80.49%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 6,232
Prizes Remaining: 224
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,998.33
Current Odds: 1 in 2,012.34
Change in Odds: -0.7%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 5,718
Prizes Remaining: 128
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,177.96
Current Odds: 1 in 3,521.59
Change in Odds: -61.69%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 1,248
Prizes Remaining: 107
Starting Odds: 1 in 9,978.84
Current Odds: 1 in 4,212.74
Change in Odds: 57.78%
Prize: $25,000
Total Prizes: 44
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 283,036.21
Current Odds: 1 in 225,381.8
Change in Odds: 20.37%
Prize: $250,000
Total Prizes: 13
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: 1 in 957,968.71
Current Odds:
Change in Odds: 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Instant Ticket Price of "$250,000 Crossword"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$250,000 Crossword"?

The top prize you can win playing $250,000 Crossword is $250,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$250,000 Crossword"?

The smallest prize for $250,000 Crossword is $10.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.7.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Illinois Instant Tickets?

The odds and statistics for Illinois's instant tickets are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Illinois Lottery Instant Tickets, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Illinois instant tickets are sourced directly from The Official Illinois Lottery Website.

Related $10 Illinois Instant Tickets Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Illinois instant tickets?


See Which Illinois Instant Tickets have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which Illinois Instant Tickets Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Illinois Instant Tickets

;