Onyx

State: Illinois
Last Updated: 10/05/2026 at 07:53AM EDT
Onyx instant ticket from Illinois Lottery

Image Credit: Illinois State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$1.80

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.2

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 316.16

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 55,644.18

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 361,687.2

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,446,748.8 (24.15%)

Total $600,000 Prizes Remaining: 0 out of 3

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 11

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 22 out of 90

About "Onyx" Instant Ticket in Illinois

The "Onyx" instant ticket is one of the lottery options available in Illinois. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Onyx is -$1.80, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.2.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Onyx are 1 in 316.16.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 55,644.18.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 361,687.2.

As of the last update on 10/05/2026 at 07:53AM EDT, approximately 24.15% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Illinois's Onyx instant ticket.

Prize Chart for "Onyx"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$5549,142137,4691 in 10.911 in 10.523.52%
$10549,142132,2211 in 10.911 in 10.94-0.31%
$20149,76634,1711 in 401 in 42.34-5.85%
$2588,50820,3281 in 67.681 in 71.17-5.16%
$5061,94314,0511 in 96.711 in 102.96-6.47%
$757,5021,6481 in 798.491 in 877.88-9.94%
$10017,5303,9751 in 341.721 in 363.96-6.51%
$1251,0052241 in 5,960.471 in 6,458.7-8.36%
$2501,0052231 in 5,960.471 in 6,487.66-8.84%
$5006091281 in 9,836.251 in 11,302.72-14.91%
$1,00090221 in 66,558.611 in 65,761.311.2%
$10,0001141 in 544,570.471 in 361,687.233.58%
$600,000301 in 1,996,758.4—0%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 549,142
Prizes Remaining: 137,469
Starting Odds: 1 in 10.91
Current Odds: 1 in 10.52
Change in Odds: 3.52%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 549,142
Prizes Remaining: 132,221
Starting Odds: 1 in 10.91
Current Odds: 1 in 10.94
Change in Odds: -0.31%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 149,766
Prizes Remaining: 34,171
Starting Odds: 1 in 40
Current Odds: 1 in 42.34
Change in Odds: -5.85%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 88,508
Prizes Remaining: 20,328
Starting Odds: 1 in 67.68
Current Odds: 1 in 71.17
Change in Odds: -5.16%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 61,943
Prizes Remaining: 14,051
Starting Odds: 1 in 96.71
Current Odds: 1 in 102.96
Change in Odds: -6.47%
Prize: $75
Total Prizes: 7,502
Prizes Remaining: 1,648
Starting Odds: 1 in 798.49
Current Odds: 1 in 877.88
Change in Odds: -9.94%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 17,530
Prizes Remaining: 3,975
Starting Odds: 1 in 341.72
Current Odds: 1 in 363.96
Change in Odds: -6.51%
Prize: $125
Total Prizes: 1,005
Prizes Remaining: 224
Starting Odds: 1 in 5,960.47
Current Odds: 1 in 6,458.7
Change in Odds: -8.36%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 1,005
Prizes Remaining: 223
Starting Odds: 1 in 5,960.47
Current Odds: 1 in 6,487.66
Change in Odds: -8.84%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 609
Prizes Remaining: 128
Starting Odds: 1 in 9,836.25
Current Odds: 1 in 11,302.72
Change in Odds: -14.91%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 90
Prizes Remaining: 22
Starting Odds: 1 in 66,558.61
Current Odds: 1 in 65,761.31
Change in Odds: 1.2%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 11
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 544,570.47
Current Odds: 1 in 361,687.2
Change in Odds: 33.58%
Prize: $600,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,996,758.4
Current Odds: —
Change in Odds: 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Instant Ticket Price of "Onyx"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Onyx"?

The top prize you can win playing Onyx is $600,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Onyx"?

The smallest prize for Onyx is $5.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.2.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Illinois Instant Tickets?

The odds and statistics for Illinois's instant tickets are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Illinois Lottery Instant Tickets, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Illinois instant tickets are sourced directly from The Official Illinois Lottery Website.

Related $5 Illinois Instant Tickets Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Illinois instant tickets?


See Which Illinois Instant Tickets have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which Illinois Instant Tickets Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Illinois Instant Tickets

;