Power Up! Multiplier

State: Illinois
Last Updated: 10/15/2026 at 08:02AM EDT
Power Up! Multiplier instant ticket from Illinois Lottery

Image Credit: Illinois State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$1.73

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.24

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 413.99

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 90,151.63

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 510,859.23

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,532,577.68 (37.59%)

Total $400,000 Prizes Remaining: 0 out of 3

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 6

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 14 out of 40

About "Power Up! Multiplier" Instant Ticket in Illinois

The "Power Up! Multiplier" instant ticket is one of the lottery options available in Illinois. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Power Up! Multiplier is -$1.73, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.24.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Power Up! Multiplier are 1 in 413.99.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 90,151.63.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 510,859.23.

As of the last update on 10/15/2026 at 08:02AM EDT, approximately 37.59% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Illinois's Power Up! Multiplier instant ticket.

Prize Chart for "Power Up! Multiplier"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$5390,416148,3561 in 10.441 in 10.331.08%
$10280,049105,4641 in 14.561 in 14.530.19%
$1567,94025,1621 in 60.011 in 60.91-1.49%
$2093,30934,6231 in 43.71 in 44.26-1.3%
$2571,34826,1871 in 57.151 in 58.52-2.41%
$309,5023,5621 in 429.11 in 430.26-0.27%
$5035,62313,2211 in 114.461 in 115.92-1.28%
$803,3701,1801 in 1,209.881 in 1,298.79-7.35%
$1007,8212,8621 in 521.331 in 535.49-2.72%
$1253451261 in 11,818.281 in 12,163.31-2.92%
$2503361431 in 12,134.841 in 10,717.3311.68%
$3003401371 in 11,992.081 in 11,186.76.72%
$5001,1814171 in 3,452.421 in 3,675.25-6.45%
$1,00040141 in 101,932.671 in 109,469.83-7.39%
$10,000631 in 679,551.161 in 510,859.2324.82%
$400,000301 in 1,359,102.32—0%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 390,416
Prizes Remaining: 148,356
Starting Odds: 1 in 10.44
Current Odds: 1 in 10.33
Change in Odds: 1.08%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 280,049
Prizes Remaining: 105,464
Starting Odds: 1 in 14.56
Current Odds: 1 in 14.53
Change in Odds: 0.19%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 67,940
Prizes Remaining: 25,162
Starting Odds: 1 in 60.01
Current Odds: 1 in 60.91
Change in Odds: -1.49%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 93,309
Prizes Remaining: 34,623
Starting Odds: 1 in 43.7
Current Odds: 1 in 44.26
Change in Odds: -1.3%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 71,348
Prizes Remaining: 26,187
Starting Odds: 1 in 57.15
Current Odds: 1 in 58.52
Change in Odds: -2.41%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 9,502
Prizes Remaining: 3,562
Starting Odds: 1 in 429.1
Current Odds: 1 in 430.26
Change in Odds: -0.27%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 35,623
Prizes Remaining: 13,221
Starting Odds: 1 in 114.46
Current Odds: 1 in 115.92
Change in Odds: -1.28%
Prize: $80
Total Prizes: 3,370
Prizes Remaining: 1,180
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,209.88
Current Odds: 1 in 1,298.79
Change in Odds: -7.35%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 7,821
Prizes Remaining: 2,862
Starting Odds: 1 in 521.33
Current Odds: 1 in 535.49
Change in Odds: -2.72%
Prize: $125
Total Prizes: 345
Prizes Remaining: 126
Starting Odds: 1 in 11,818.28
Current Odds: 1 in 12,163.31
Change in Odds: -2.92%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 336
Prizes Remaining: 143
Starting Odds: 1 in 12,134.84
Current Odds: 1 in 10,717.33
Change in Odds: 11.68%
Prize: $300
Total Prizes: 340
Prizes Remaining: 137
Starting Odds: 1 in 11,992.08
Current Odds: 1 in 11,186.7
Change in Odds: 6.72%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 1,181
Prizes Remaining: 417
Starting Odds: 1 in 3,452.42
Current Odds: 1 in 3,675.25
Change in Odds: -6.45%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 40
Prizes Remaining: 14
Starting Odds: 1 in 101,932.67
Current Odds: 1 in 109,469.83
Change in Odds: -7.39%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 6
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 679,551.16
Current Odds: 1 in 510,859.23
Change in Odds: 24.82%
Prize: $400,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,359,102.32
Current Odds: —
Change in Odds: 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Instant Ticket Price of "Power Up! Multiplier"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Power Up! Multiplier"?

The top prize you can win playing Power Up! Multiplier is $400,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Power Up! Multiplier"?

The smallest prize for Power Up! Multiplier is $5.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.24.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Illinois Instant Tickets?

The odds and statistics for Illinois's instant tickets are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Illinois Lottery Instant Tickets, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Illinois instant tickets are sourced directly from The Official Illinois Lottery Website.

Related $5 Illinois Instant Tickets Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Illinois instant tickets?


See Which Illinois Instant Tickets have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which Illinois Instant Tickets Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Illinois Instant Tickets

;