Crossword Xtreme - $ 30

State: New Jersey
Last Updated: 10/09/2026 at 08:37AM EDT
Crossword Xtreme - $ 30 scratch-off from New Jersey Lottery

Image Credit: New Jersey State Lottery

Ticket Price: $30

Expected Value (EV): -$7.75

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.4

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 12.93

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 35,716.98

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 89,292.45

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 178,584.91 (9.73%)

Total $600,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 3

Total $25,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 9

Total $2,000 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 21

About "Crossword Xtreme - $ 30" Scratch-Off in New Jersey

The "Crossword Xtreme - $ 30" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in New Jersey. The price of a ticket is $30.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Crossword Xtreme - $ 30 is -$7.75, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.4.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Crossword Xtreme - $ 30 are 1 in 12.93.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 35,716.98.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 89,292.45.

As of the last update on 10/09/2026 at 08:37AM EDT, approximately 9.73% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New Jersey's Crossword Xtreme - $ 30 scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Crossword Xtreme - $ 30"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
FREE TICKET183,53617,2711 in 101 in 10.34-3.4%
$50183,53618,5391 in 101 in 9.633.67%
$7530,9542,8971 in 59.291 in 61.64-3.97%
$10073,4487,2181 in 24.991 in 24.740.99%
$15032,1703,0741 in 57.051 in 58.1-1.83%
$20013,8801,3521 in 132.231 in 132.090.11%
$25013,7421,3341 in 133.561 in 133.87-0.23%
$5008,4008241 in 218.51 in 216.730.81%
$2,0002131 in 87,398.11 in 59,528.331.89%
$25,000911 in 203,928.891 in 178,584.9112.43%
$600,000311 in 611,786.671 in 178,584.9170.81%
Prize: FREE TICKET
Total Prizes: 183,536
Prizes Remaining: 17,271
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 10.34
Change in Odds: -3.4%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 183,536
Prizes Remaining: 18,539
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.63
Change in Odds: 3.67%
Prize: $75
Total Prizes: 30,954
Prizes Remaining: 2,897
Starting Odds: 1 in 59.29
Current Odds: 1 in 61.64
Change in Odds: -3.97%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 73,448
Prizes Remaining: 7,218
Starting Odds: 1 in 24.99
Current Odds: 1 in 24.74
Change in Odds: 0.99%
Prize: $150
Total Prizes: 32,170
Prizes Remaining: 3,074
Starting Odds: 1 in 57.05
Current Odds: 1 in 58.1
Change in Odds: -1.83%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 13,880
Prizes Remaining: 1,352
Starting Odds: 1 in 132.23
Current Odds: 1 in 132.09
Change in Odds: 0.11%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 13,742
Prizes Remaining: 1,334
Starting Odds: 1 in 133.56
Current Odds: 1 in 133.87
Change in Odds: -0.23%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 8,400
Prizes Remaining: 824
Starting Odds: 1 in 218.5
Current Odds: 1 in 216.73
Change in Odds: 0.81%
Prize: $2,000
Total Prizes: 21
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 87,398.1
Current Odds: 1 in 59,528.3
Change in Odds: 31.89%
Prize: $25,000
Total Prizes: 9
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 203,928.89
Current Odds: 1 in 178,584.91
Change in Odds: 12.43%
Prize: $600,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 611,786.67
Current Odds: 1 in 178,584.91
Change in Odds: 70.81%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Crossword Xtreme - $ 30"?

Each ticket costs $30, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Crossword Xtreme - $ 30"?

The top prize you can win playing Crossword Xtreme - $ 30 is $600,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Crossword Xtreme - $ 30"?

The smallest prize for Crossword Xtreme - $ 30 is FREE TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.4.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New Jersey Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for New Jersey's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New Jersey Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New Jersey scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official New Jersey Lottery Website.

Related $30 New Jersey Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New Jersey scratch-offs?


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New Jersey Scratch-Offs

;