$1,000,000 Payday - $ 30

State: New Jersey
Last Updated: 10/05/2026 at 08:27AM EDT
$1,000,000 Payday - $ 30 scratch-off from New Jersey Lottery

Image Credit: New Jersey State Lottery

Ticket Price: $30

Expected Value (EV): -$10.06

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.64

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 11.46

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 22,474.42

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 305,652.1

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 9,169,563.05 (98.93%)

Total $1,000,000* Prizes Remaining: 9 out of 9

Total $50,000 Prizes Remaining: 12 out of 12

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 18 out of 18

About "$1,000,000 Payday - $ 30" Scratch-Off in New Jersey

The "$1,000,000 Payday - $ 30" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in New Jersey. The price of a ticket is $30.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in $1,000,000 Payday - $ 30 is -$10.06, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.64.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $1,000,000 Payday - $ 30 are 1 in 11.46.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 22,474.42.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 305,652.1.

As of the last update on 10/05/2026 at 08:27AM EDT, approximately 98.93% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New Jersey's $1,000,000 Payday - $ 30 scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "$1,000,000 Payday - $ 30"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
FREE $30 TICKET695,106687,8451 in 13.331 in 13.330.03%
$501,042,7551,031,5831 in 8.891 in 8.89-0%
$100503,595498,0731 in 18.411 in 18.41-0.03%
$200123,556122,2611 in 75.021 in 750.02%
$25096,47895,3791 in 96.071 in 96.14-0.07%
$30054,35153,7691 in 170.531 in 170.54-0%
$50030,84430,5311 in 300.51 in 300.340.06%
$2,0003103051 in 29,899.11 in 30,064.14-0.55%
$5,00073731 in 126,968.771 in 125,610.451.07%
$10,00018181 in 514,928.891 in 509,420.171.07%
$50,00012121 in 772,393.331 in 764,130.251.07%
$1,000,000*991 in 1,029,857.781 in 1,018,840.341.07%
Prize: FREE $30 TICKET
Total Prizes: 695,106
Prizes Remaining: 687,845
Starting Odds: 1 in 13.33
Current Odds: 1 in 13.33
Change in Odds: 0.03%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 1,042,755
Prizes Remaining: 1,031,583
Starting Odds: 1 in 8.89
Current Odds: 1 in 8.89
Change in Odds: -0%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 503,595
Prizes Remaining: 498,073
Starting Odds: 1 in 18.41
Current Odds: 1 in 18.41
Change in Odds: -0.03%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 123,556
Prizes Remaining: 122,261
Starting Odds: 1 in 75.02
Current Odds: 1 in 75
Change in Odds: 0.02%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 96,478
Prizes Remaining: 95,379
Starting Odds: 1 in 96.07
Current Odds: 1 in 96.14
Change in Odds: -0.07%
Prize: $300
Total Prizes: 54,351
Prizes Remaining: 53,769
Starting Odds: 1 in 170.53
Current Odds: 1 in 170.54
Change in Odds: -0%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 30,844
Prizes Remaining: 30,531
Starting Odds: 1 in 300.5
Current Odds: 1 in 300.34
Change in Odds: 0.06%
Prize: $2,000
Total Prizes: 310
Prizes Remaining: 305
Starting Odds: 1 in 29,899.1
Current Odds: 1 in 30,064.14
Change in Odds: -0.55%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 73
Prizes Remaining: 73
Starting Odds: 1 in 126,968.77
Current Odds: 1 in 125,610.45
Change in Odds: 1.07%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 18
Prizes Remaining: 18
Starting Odds: 1 in 514,928.89
Current Odds: 1 in 509,420.17
Change in Odds: 1.07%
Prize: $50,000
Total Prizes: 12
Prizes Remaining: 12
Starting Odds: 1 in 772,393.33
Current Odds: 1 in 764,130.25
Change in Odds: 1.07%
Prize: $1,000,000*
Total Prizes: 9
Prizes Remaining: 9
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,029,857.78
Current Odds: 1 in 1,018,840.34
Change in Odds: 1.07%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "$1,000,000 Payday - $ 30"?

Each ticket costs $30, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$1,000,000 Payday - $ 30"?

The top prize you can win playing $1,000,000 Payday - $ 30 is $1,000,000*.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$1,000,000 Payday - $ 30"?

The smallest prize for $1,000,000 Payday - $ 30 is FREE $30 TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.64.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New Jersey Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for New Jersey's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New Jersey Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New Jersey scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official New Jersey Lottery Website.

Related $30 New Jersey Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New Jersey scratch-offs?


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New Jersey Scratch-Offs

;